$340,000

6 Narya Trace Carbondale, IL 62902

Estimated payment $2,248/month

Total Views 22,290
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$142 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This property is located just south of Carbondale, Illinois, offering easy access to numerous recreational destinations, including Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge and Giant City State Park. It is also in close proximity to the SIU campus and to all your shopping needs,ensuring both convenience and tranquility.
The home is a beautifully constructed D-style log cabin, offering over 2,400 square feet of living space. It features four bedrooms and two full baths, with the master suite on the main floor. The kitchen, living, and dining areas are open-concept, and the home also includes a 24’x12’ enclosed porch, along with a large deck that features a hot tub. The walkout basement includes three additional bedrooms, a full bath, laundry, and an attached 24’x24’ garage.
The property spans 10 acres with a small pond, a mix of wooded and open land, and beautiful landscaping. A 45’x50’ fenced garden area sits alongside outbuildings, including a 32’x24’ pole barn with a concrete floor, a 22’x20’ carport with a concrete slab, and a 12’x20’ storage shed.
This property would make a great investment property for a vacation rental, given its location.

Property Features
-10 +/- acres
-Small pond
-2,400 square foot home with attached garage
-Crab Orchard Lake
-Minutes from Southern Illinois University

Listing Agent

Scott Schroeder

Midwest Land Group Listed on: 03/22/2026

Midwest Land Group
Listing Provided By

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Current uses include orchard
  • Potential uses include orchard, log cabin

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Lot Details

10 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bedrooms: Beds: 4
  • BathsCombined: 2
  • Office Phone: 815-383-0702
  • Listing Website: https://www.land.com/property/6-narya-trace-carbondale-illinois-62902/26683791/
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single-family Detached

• Sprinklers: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,191 $70,242 $10,679 $59,563
2023 $4,706 $62,735 $9,538 $53,197
2022 $4,700 $59,907 $9,108 $50,799
2021 $4,369 $57,764 $8,782 $48,982
2020 $4,331 $58,786 $8,937 $49,849
2019 $4,026 $57,764 $8,782 $48,982
2018 $3,886 $57,764 $8,782 $48,982
2017 $3,946 $57,764 $8,782 $48,982
2016 $3,519 $53,064 $8,782 $44,282
2015 -- $53,064 $8,782 $44,282
2014 -- $53,064 $8,782 $44,282
2012 -- $54,605 $8,782 $45,823
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $340,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $340,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.