NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Sequoia Dr Freeport, ME 04032

Estimated Value: $406,907 - $465,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,232 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2013

Last sale price $170,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 152% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,607 / mo

47 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

comfortable Ranch style home with Hardwood floors, 3 bedrooms,sun room, spacious living room and well appointed kitchen. Basement is partially finished adding family living space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vincent Matson

NextHome Premier Realty Listed on: 03/14/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,444

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6Sequoia DriveFreeport295

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,444

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.09
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Take East Main in Yarmouth to left on Granite, Sequoia is on right # 6. From Freeport take Old County to Granite,take right, Sequoia on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 137.99
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.09
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1232.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47480.4
  • Parcel #: 6Sequoia DriveFreeport295
  • Zoning: res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2444.0
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Year: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2013
Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-12.78%
Current Estimated Value
$427,977

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$257,977
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Outstanding Balance
$118,926
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$309,051

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thibeault Lynsey $166,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2013 07/12/13 Sold $170,000 -12.8% $138 / Sq Ft
05/01/2013 05/01/13 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2013 03/14/13 For Sale $194,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,885 $280,500 $130,100 $150,400
2024 $3,661 $274,200 $123,800 $150,400
2023 $3,355 $244,000 $112,500 $131,500
2022 $3,171 $232,300 $100,800 $131,500
2021 $3,101 $232,300 $100,800 $131,500
2020 $4,490 $214,700 $93,300 $121,400
2019 $4,478 $203,700 $88,000 $115,700
2018 $2,822 $187,500 $80,400 $107,100
2017 $2,701 $180,700 $78,500 $102,200
2016 $4,017 $169,200 $74,400 $94,800
2015 $2,836 $168,800 $81,900 $86,900
2014 $2,667 $168,800 $81,900 $86,900
2013 $2,666 $168,200 $81,700 $86,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1083234

Maine Listings

APN: FPRT-000029-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.