NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $927,000 - $959,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,626 Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2024

Last sale price $799,000 $491 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,479 / mo

82 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Welcome to 6 Sullivan Street, Newport, RI, a 3 Bedroom/2 Bathroom single-family residence nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac off Harrison Avenue. Perfect for those seeking a principal residence or a tranquil second home close to the harbor, parks, and the famed Ocean Drive. As you step inside, you're greeted by a bright and airy living room, boasting a vaulted ceiling, gleaming hardwood floors, and skylights that bathe the space in natural light. The eat-in kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring ample counter space, abundant storage, and granite countertops, complemented by a convenient side entry. The main level houses two well-appointed bedrooms, offering serenity and repose, while the spacious main bathroom includes both a tub and a shower combination, and a chic vanity with granite countertop. Downstairs, the lower-level family room presents a cozy retreat with a walk-out to the private fenced yard, perfect for entertainment or relaxation. The third bedroom on this level provides additional privacy and is adjacent to the second bath, complete with a shower stall. This property's 4,465-square-foot land size and single parking space complement its internal charm. Located just a stroll away from the vibrant Lower Thames Street, you can enjoy the best of Newport's dining and shopping. Embrace the opportunity to make 6 Sullivan Street your own slice of coastal paradise.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Parker Sizeland

Lila Delman Compass License #REB.0014586 Listed on: 05/31/2024

Lila Delman Compass

Co-Listed By

William Parker Sizeland

Lila Delman Compass License #Res.0045143

Lila Delman Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

William Parker Sizeland

Lila Delman Compass License #Res.0045143

Lila Delman Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,818

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 4,465 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 293
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6SULLIVANSTNEWP

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,818

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

4,465 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1025
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMAX01
  • Co List Office Phone: 401-849-0100
  • Subdivision Name: Fifth Ward/Harrison Avenue
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 924.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oil Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 702.0
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Skylights, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1626.0
  • Dining Room Type: Bathroom, Bedroom, Family Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Multiple Meters, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Marina, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4465.0
  • Parcel #: 6SULLIVANSTNEWP
  • Zoning: R10
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5818.0
  • Tax Lot: 293
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2024
Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$799,000
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$942,089

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$143,089
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.18%
Original Mortgage
$599,250
Outstanding Balance
$589,542
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$352,547

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1992
Sold by
Seveney Elizabeth C
Bought by
Watterson Robert G and Watterson Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weber Lynda $799,000 None Available
Weber Lynda $799,000 None Available
Watterson Robert G $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weber Lynda $599,250
Closed Weber Lynda $599,250
Previous Owner Watterson Robert G $50,000
Previous Owner Watterson Robert G $40,000
Previous Owner Watterson Robert G $14,510
Previous Owner Watterson Robert G $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $799,000 0.0% $491 / Sq Ft
08/21/2024 08/21/24 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2024 05/31/24 For Sale $799,000 -- $491 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,450 $759,000 $476,000 $283,000
2024 $5,290 $759,000 $476,000 $283,000
2023 $5,818 $586,500 $313,300 $273,200
2022 $5,636 $586,500 $313,300 $273,200
2021 $5,472 $586,500 $313,300 $273,200
2020 $4,615 $448,900 $284,500 $164,400
2019 $4,615 $448,900 $284,500 $164,400
2018 $4,485 $448,900 $284,500 $164,400
2017 $3,944 $351,800 $218,800 $133,000
2016 $3,845 $351,800 $218,800 $133,000
2015 $3,754 $351,800 $218,800 $133,000
2014 $3,696 $306,500 $171,100 $135,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1358865

State-Wide MLS

APN: NEWP-000041-000000-000293

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.