6 Tavern Place Durham, NC 27707
Cross County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $387,839 - $402,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,309
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Tavern Place, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $394,960, approximately $301 per square foot. 6 Tavern Place is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
Sold by
Lau Anthony G and Shmania Susan P
Bought by
Shmania Stephen L and Shmania Laura H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$125,100
Outstanding Balance
$104,080
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$290,880
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
Sold by
Covill Stephanie Lynn
Bought by
Lau Anthony G and Shmania Susan P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2010
Sold by
Hatch Leah J
Bought by
Covill Stephanie Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,641
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Edwards Andrew J and Edwards Karen P
Bought by
Hatch Leah J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2001
Sold by
Nadeau Langdon D and Teegarden Bonnard
Bought by
Pehrson Karen Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,500
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1999
Sold by
Nadeau Langdon D and Jennings Bret L
Bought by
Nadeau Langdon D and Teegarden Bonnard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,400
Interest Rate
7.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1998
Sold by
Michael Hurysz Thomas and Smith Alison
Bought by
Nadeau Langdon D and Jennings Bret L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
7.01%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shmania Stephen L | $200,000 | None Available | |
| Lau Anthony G | $172,000 | None Available | |
| Covill Stephanie Lynn | $170,000 | None Available | |
| Hatch Leah J | $162,000 | None Available | |
| Pehrson Karen Louise | $153,000 | -- | |
| Nadeau Langdon D | -- | -- | |
| Nadeau Langdon D | $122,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shmania Stephen L | $125,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Covill Stephanie Lynn | $167,641 | |
| Previous Owner | Hatch Leah J | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pehrson Karen Louise | $107,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Nadeau Langdon D | $99,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Nadeau Langdon D | $98,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,727 | $392,046 | $174,000 | $218,046 |
| 2024 | $2,213 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2023 | $2,137 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2022 | $2,081 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2021 | $1,892 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2020 | $1,849 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2019 | $1,828 | $215,751 | $47,880 | $167,871 |
| 2018 | $1,572 | $170,310 | $35,910 | $134,400 |
| 2017 | $1,521 | $170,310 | $35,910 | $134,400 |
| 2016 | $1,474 | $170,310 | $35,910 | $134,400 |
| 2015 | $1,646 | $163,256 | $33,000 | $130,256 |
| 2014 | -- | $163,256 | $33,000 | $130,256 |
Source: Public Records
Map