NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Weld St Naples, NY 14512

Estimated Value: $202,000 - $263,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,534 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2023

Last sale price $187,500 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,578 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

New Listing! Absolutely adorable 3 bed/2bath home located in the quaint Village of Naples, backs to Naples Creek!! This home has been lovingly cared for over the years and is in turnkey condition. Many recent updates including flooring,doors,paint,carpets,Nest programmable thermostat & electric pet fence! Enjoy entertaining in the private backyard with a brand new patio & surrounded by gorgeous perennial gardens. This property is one of the few in the Village that backs to Naples Creek, a very popular creek for Trout Fishing! Enjoy the long summer nights by the new creek side sitting area, complete with firepit! Large Shed is fantastic for storage! Inside you will find a large kitchen/ dining area and oversized family room. First floor laundry with new flooring. Full bath located off of the laundry room. 3 bedrooms upstairs have new carpet and paint. Within walking distance to all the Village has to offer, including multiple breweries and wineries, summer theatre and newly renovated Library. Just a few miles from the Canandaigua Lake boat launch and 2 ski resorts. For a complete list of updates is available upon request. Delayed negotiations until Monday August 7th at Noon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Rohr

Listing by Howard Hanna The Rohr Agency License #10491209180 Listed on: 08/02/2023

Howard Hanna The Rohr Agency

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Jackson

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30JA0677438

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,653

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 57x270
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs

Interior Spaces

  • 1,534 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 323801-201-017-0001-020-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,653

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Naples Creek
  • Directions: Route 21 South in the Village of Naples, Weld st on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.36
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Naples

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 323801-201-017-0001-020-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 57X270
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15682.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3653.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Sep 18, 2023
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-6.2%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$228,269

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,769
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.71%
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Outstanding Balance
$182,384
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$45,885

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2018
Closed on
Nov 20, 2018
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$115,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.67%
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2010
Sold by
Leary Elizabeth
Bought by
Us Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2006
Sold by
Rhoads Sally A
Bought by
Leary Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schmidlin Kelly $187,500 None Available
Digiovanna Daniel J $115,000 --
Us Bank National Association $48,750 Stephen Baum
Leary Elizabeth A $64,000 Edward Brockman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schmidlin Kelly $187,500
Previous Owner Digiovanna Daniel J $92,000
Previous Owner Digiovanna Daniel J $145,000
Previous Owner Digiovanna Daniel J $145,000
Previous Owner Leary Elizabeth A $64,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2023 09/15/23 Sold $187,500 -6.2% $122 / Sq Ft
08/07/2023 08/07/23 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $199,900 +73.8% $130 / Sq Ft
11/20/2018 11/20/18 Sold $115,000 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2018 09/15/18 For Sale $115,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,115 $187,500 $17,600 $169,900
2024 $5,019 $187,500 $17,600 $169,900
2023 $3,755 $120,900 $8,800 $112,100
2022 $3,639 $120,900 $8,800 $112,100
2021 $3,204 $120,900 $8,800 $112,100
2020 $3,124 $94,500 $8,800 $85,700
2019 $2,225 $94,500 $8,800 $85,700
2018 $6,035 $94,500 $8,800 $85,700
2017 $2,585 $92,900 $8,800 $84,100
2016 $2,548 $92,900 $8,800 $84,100
2015 -- $92,900 $8,800 $84,100
2014 -- $92,900 $8,800 $84,100

MLS Number: R1488495

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 323801-201-017-0001-020-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.