6 Wheat Ln Darien, CT 06820
Estimated Value: $3,729,899 - $4,739,000
6
Beds
5
Baths
5,478
Sq Ft
$779/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Wheat Ln, Darien, CT 06820 and is currently estimated at $4,265,225, approximately $778 per square foot. 6 Wheat Ln is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Ox Ridge Elementary School, Middlesex Middle School, and Darien High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2023
Sold by
Wallach Barry
Bought by
Barry Wallach T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2000
Sold by
Dupont Michael C and Dupont Elizabeth B
Bought by
Wallach Barry and Wallach Carolyn K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2000
Sold by
Sparks Michelle S
Bought by
Dupont Michael B and Dupont Elizabeth R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,220,000
Interest Rate
8.18%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Wallach T | -- | None Available | |
| Wallach Barry | $1,950,000 | -- | |
| Dupont Michael B | $1,350,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dupont Michael B | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dupont Michael B | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dupont Michael B | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dupont Michael B | $1,220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,549 | $2,038,050 | $1,207,780 | $830,270 |
| 2024 | $29,939 | $2,038,050 | $1,207,780 | $830,270 |
| 2023 | $30,932 | $1,756,510 | $1,006,460 | $750,050 |
| 2022 | $30,265 | $1,756,510 | $1,006,460 | $750,050 |
| 2021 | $29,580 | $1,756,510 | $1,006,460 | $750,050 |
| 2020 | $28,737 | $1,756,510 | $1,006,460 | $750,050 |
| 2019 | $28,930 | $1,756,510 | $1,006,460 | $750,050 |
| 2018 | $32,305 | $2,009,000 | $1,006,460 | $1,002,540 |
| 2017 | $32,465 | $2,009,000 | $1,006,460 | $1,002,540 |
| 2016 | $31,682 | $2,009,000 | $1,006,460 | $1,002,540 |
| 2015 | $30,838 | $2,009,000 | $1,006,460 | $1,002,540 |
| 2014 | $30,155 | $2,009,000 | $1,006,460 | $1,002,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map