NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Yellowstone Dr West Nyack, NY 10994

Estimated Value: $696,000 - $978,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
3,004 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2023

Last sale price $716,500 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,248 / mo

129 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Strawtown Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2023

Custom side hall colonial set on one of West Nyack's most beautiful streets This well cared for home offers additional main level living space with a separate entrance perfect for extended family living, in home offices, or hobby and play rooms. The Formal Living has built ins and an extra side window. Formal dining room Updated kitchen with great pantry space, stainless steel appliances, Extra wide deep sink, Corian countertops and built in seating. Adjoining family room with fireplace and sliders to patio and yard. Upper level features a master bedroom with master bath and walk in closet as well as three additional bedrooms with an additional full bath with a Jacuzzi. Other features include ample closet space, hardwood floors, recessed lighting, central air, Young furnace with 3 zone heating and a young roof. Set on level property. Extremely convenient to parks, shopping and parkways.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Plotkin

Keller Williams Hudson Valley Brokerage Phone: (845) 642-4731 License #30PL0531717 Listed on: 10/08/2022

Keller Williams Hudson Valley

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Blaker Weber

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #30WE0879203

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1971 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Shake Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 3,004 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 392089-058-007-0001-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,600

Year Built

Built in 1971 | Remodeled in 2015

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Year Built Effective: 2015
  • Attribution Contact: (845) 642-4731
  • Hamlet: West Nyack
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2015

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Home Office, Master Bath, Pass Through Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Fireplace Equip,Garage Door Opener,Light Fixtures,Microwave,Refrigerator,Screens,Shed,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3004
  • AtticDescription: Full
  • SquareFootage: 3004.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Cedar, Shake Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Driveway

• Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 3

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Felix Festa Achievement Middle Sch

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24394
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Part Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 392089-058-007-0001-034-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16600
  • Tax Map Number: 392089-058-007-0001-034-000-0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Strawtown Elementary School
  • High School: Clarkstown South Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Clarkstown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2023
List Price
$695,000
Sold Price
$716,500
Premium/Discount to List
$21,500
3.09%
Views
450
Current Estimated Value
$871,987

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,487
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.72%
Original Mortgage
$630,000
Outstanding Balance
$612,258
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,729

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Askalsky Paula $716,000 Judicial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Askalsky Paula $630,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Sold $716,500 +3.1% $239 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $695,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $19,120 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2023 $19,120 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2022 $14,711 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2021 $14,711 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2020 $14,637 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2019 $14,015 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2018 $14,015 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2017 $13,655 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2016 $13,576 $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2015 -- $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
2014 -- $157,200 $40,000 $117,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6214753

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392089-058-007-0001-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.