$940,000

Estimated payment $7,588/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to 8 Street-New York University
  • Elevator
  • P.S. 41 Greenwich Village Rated A
  • Community Garden
  • 4-minute walk to Cooper Triangle

About This Home

Greenwich Village Charmer! Turnkey 1-BR Co-op Under $1M Welcome home to Apartment 640 at The Hamilton — a sunny, south-facing, move-in ready one-bedroom residence in the heart of Greenwich Village. Perched on the top floor with peaceful courtyard views, this pin-drop quiet and spacious home offers the perfect blend of classic downtown charm and modern comfort. A gracious entry foyer opens into an expansive living and dining area, ideal for entertaining or working from home. The windowed chef’s kitchen features sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a clean contemporary design. The oversized bedroom easily accommodates a king-size bed and offers excellent closet space. Additional highlights include newly finished hardwood floors, abundant natural light, multiple closets throughout, and a windowed bathroom with a walk-in shower. Residents of The Hamilton enjoy full-service living with a 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, landscaped courtyard garden, laundry room, and bike storage. Pet friendly and perfectly positioned between Union Square and Washington Square Park, this unbeatable Greenwich Village location places you moments from world-class dining, shopping, nightlife, and nearly every major subway line. A rare opportunity to own a quiet, oversized one-bedroom in one of downtown Manhattan’s most charming and sought-after neighborhoods. Contact us today for a private showing! Gifting and guarantors allowed. No flip tax or pied-a-terres.

Listing Agent

Brandon Cohen

Compass License #10401223939 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Carolina Chia

Compass License #10401233612

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

HOA Fees

  • $1,630 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 6th floor
  • Mixed Use

Interior Spaces

  • Entrance Foyer
  • Wood Flooring
  • Intercom
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unit Details

  • South Facing Home

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • No Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1203 / 00560

Community Details

Overview

  • 214 Units
  • The Hamilton Condos
  • Greenwich Village Subdivision
  • 6-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1954

HOA Fees

$1,630 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Greenwich Village
  • Entry Level: 6
  • Structure Type: Mixed Use
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Pets Allowed,Building Pets Allowed Comments:Case by case
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 6

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: No
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Building Garden

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common On Floor, Common Area
  • Green Building Features: Bike Storage, Elevator(s), Package Room, Storage
  • Cooling: No
  • Heating: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1630.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Stock Cooperative

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 174.330000x184.960000

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: The Hamilton
  • Units: 214
  • Total Stories: 6
  • Year Built: 1954

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 00560
  • Tax Lot: 1203

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,426,912 $13,369,050 $2,700,000 $10,669,050
2017 $0 $12,697,200 $2,700,000 $9,997,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $940,000 +1.6% --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Sold $925,000 -2.6% -- View Prior Sale
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2018 01/25/18 For Sale $950,000 +8.6% --
06/25/2015 06/25/15 Sold $875,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
05/26/2015 05/26/15 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2015 04/08/15 For Sale $875,000 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20090750

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.