$259,000

60 Edwin Ln Cana, VA 24317

Estimated payment $1,443/month

Total Views 1,063
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,245 Sq Ft
$208 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Pond View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Cooling Available
  • 2.33 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

60 Edwin Lane, Cana, VA offers a country setting and brick home for your personal residence or weekend site for relaxation. Charming home with 2 bedrooms, cozy living area with fireplace, kitchen and laundry, 1 bath. One bedroom has a fireplace. Covered front porch looks across Sandy Ridge to the neighbor's farm with pond. Out building for additional storage. Grass and wooded acreage of 2.3 +-acres.

Listing Agent

Mark Rogers

Rogers Realty & Auction Company Inc Brokerage Phone: 3367892926 License #0225109838 Listed on: 04/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $725

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 2.33 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,245 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Pond Views
  • Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$725

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

2.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.3324
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Hwy. 52 follow Flower Gap Road. Right on Sandy Ridge Road, Right on Edwin Lane.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1245
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: Casement Window(s), No Window Treatments
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 130.2292
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11.5833
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Living Room Area: 239.75
  • Room Kitchen Area: 195.8264
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 171.8194

• Patio And Porch Features: None
  • Property Condition: Interior Condition: Good

• High School: Carroll County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carroll County Intermediate

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 101599.344
  • Zoning: Single
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 725
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Map Number: 153 A 5
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $722 $147,400 $18,000 $129,400
2024 $491 $83,200 $13,300 $69,900
2023 $491 $83,200 $13,300 $69,900
2022 $532 $83,200 $13,300 $69,900
2021 $532 $83,200 $13,300 $69,900
2020 $629 $86,100 $13,300 $72,800
2019 $598 $86,100 $13,300 $72,800
2018 $598 $86,100 $13,300 $72,800
2017 $598 $86,100 $13,300 $72,800
2016 $664 $97,700 $14,000 $83,700
2015 -- $97,700 $14,000 $83,700
2014 -- $98,400 $14,700 $83,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $259,000 -0.3% $208 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 For Sale $259,900 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 109714

APN: 153-A-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.