60 Longview Terrace Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $630,192 - $693,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,200
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 60 Longview Terrace, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $665,048, approximately $302 per square foot. 60 Longview Terrace is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Battye Christine and Battye Thomas J
Bought by
Carroll Kathleen and Grace Tod
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,222
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$511,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 1997
Sold by
Battye-Peters Janet
Bought by
Battye Thomas
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Kathleen | $355,000 | -- | |
| Battye Thomas | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carroll Kathleen | $284,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Battye Thomas | $158,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Battye Thomas | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Battye Thomas | $151,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,013 | $568,300 | $232,200 | $336,100 |
| 2024 | $5,943 | $547,200 | $211,100 | $336,100 |
| 2023 | $5,605 | $479,100 | $188,400 | $290,700 |
| 2022 | $5,310 | $406,900 | $150,800 | $256,100 |
| 2021 | $5,039 | $382,000 | $143,200 | $238,800 |
| 2020 | $5,128 | $371,600 | $143,200 | $228,400 |
| 2019 | $4,910 | $346,000 | $135,700 | $210,300 |
| 2018 | $4,663 | $331,800 | $135,700 | $196,100 |
| 2017 | $4,549 | $310,500 | $135,700 | $174,800 |
| 2016 | $4,493 | $303,400 | $135,700 | $167,700 |
| 2015 | $4,379 | $299,900 | $135,700 | $164,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map