Seller's Agent in 2020
Mark Jacobson
CORCORAN SAWYER SMITH
(908) 963-5901
82 in this area
223 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $715,000 - $817,000
Set on 4 acres of idyllic grounds w/ inground pool & river side patio,this Pre-Revolutionary col offers the perfect marriage of old & new! Purchased as a retreat during the Revolutionary War by Edward Shippen, a prominent loyalist from Philadelphia, the "Shippen House" still retains its Circa 1770 charm! Details include handcrafted doors & cabinetry from orig flooring, hand-cut oak beams, vaulted MBR w/ stone FP and the original stone well house! Approx $400,000 of extensive renovations completed in 2015 include spectacular new kitchen, designer bathrooms, high efficiency windows & doors, new plumbing & electric, new nat gas heating & new ac units, tightly insulated, new LED lighting & generator hook-up! Perched high above the South Branch of Raritan River you have inspiring views with no flood worries.
Last Buyer's Agent
JACQUELINE MANDELL
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Komjati Christine | $597,400 | Two Rivers Title Co Llc | |
| Roche Philip | $155,000 | Alta | |
| Riccioni Cassie | $150,000 | -- | |
| Riccioni Gustavo | $190,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Komjati Christine | $477,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Riccioni Cassie | $125,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2020 04/30/20 | Sold | $597,400 | +1.3% | $212 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2020 03/17/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/11/2020 03/11/20 | For Sale | $589,900 | +280.6% | $209 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/17/2014 06/17/14 | Sold | $155,000 | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,700 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2024 | $12,882 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2023 | $12,882 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2022 | $12,556 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2021 | $11,912 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2020 | $12,158 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2019 | $11,912 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2018 | $11,766 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2017 | $11,586 | $472,900 | $155,600 | $317,300 |
| 2016 | $10,911 | $453,500 | $155,600 | $297,900 |
| 2015 | $10,635 | $255,100 | $155,600 | $99,500 |
| 2014 | $5,903 | $255,100 | $155,600 | $99,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Mark Jacobson
CORCORAN SAWYER SMITH
(908) 963-5901
82 in this area
223 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2020
JACQUELINE MANDELL
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Seller's Agent in 2014
Joseph Caronia
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
(201) 412-0599
2 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Walter Klim
RE/MAX
(908) 507-9441
72 in this area
173 Total Sales
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 3623062
APN: 21-00028-0000-00007
Ask me questions while you tour the home.