NOT LISTED FOR SALE

60 Walnut St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $103,000 - $134,448

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,198 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2013

Last sale price $51,500 $43 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $807 / mo

168 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2013

Adorable home located a few blocks from Hoopes Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael DeRosa

Listing by MICHAEL DEROSA EXCHANGE License #10491205303 Listed on: 09/16/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

David Young

Listing by The Young Agency License #10491213279

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,535

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 27x135
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,198 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-116-056-0001-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,535

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: Located off East Genesee Street
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.08
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Auburn Junior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-116-056-0001-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 27X135
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2535.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Herman Avenue Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2024
Sold by
Peek Eugene E
Bought by
Peek Eugene M
Current Estimated Value
$121,362

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2017
Sold by
Warner Rebecca A
Bought by
Peek Eugene E

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2012
Closed on
Apr 19, 2013
Sold by
Weisberger Matthew and Weisberger Charles
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$51,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,400
-35.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.80%
Original Mortgage
$46,350
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peek Eugene M $508,500 Times Square Abstract
Peek Eugene E $50,000 None Available
Warner Rebecca A $51,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Warner Rebecca A $46,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Sold $51,500 -35.5% $43 / Sq Ft
03/03/2013 03/03/13 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2012 09/16/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,921 $78,500 $10,000 $68,500
2024 $1,830 $78,500 $10,000 $68,500
2023 $1,828 $78,500 $10,000 $68,500
2022 $1,752 $78,500 $10,000 $68,500
2021 $1,375 $50,200 $8,400 $41,800
2020 $1,358 $50,200 $8,400 $41,800
2019 $427 $50,200 $8,400 $41,800
2018 $1,353 $50,200 $8,400 $41,800
2017 $1,412 $51,600 $8,800 $42,800
2016 $1,156 $51,600 $8,800 $42,800
2015 $94 $51,600 $8,800 $42,800
2014 $94 $51,600 $8,800 $42,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S279701

Central New York Information Services

APN: 050100-116-056-0001-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.