600 Charisma Dr Marshall, NC 28753
Estimated payment $3,379/month
Highlights
- Water Views
- 35.2 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Madison Middle School Rated A-
- Open Floorplan
- Private Lot
About This Home
Looking for the ultimate mountain retreat? This cozy cabin on 35 acres offers rare privacy, peaceful seclusion, and endless room to explore. Tucked within a small, like-minded mountain community, the property feels worlds away while still providing the comfort of nearby neighbors who value quiet and space. Wander your own trail system along old logging roads, then unwind beside the stunning stone fireplace that anchors the open living area. A main-level guest suite provides flexible space for visitors, hobbies, or a home office, while a stairlift offers convenient access to the upper level. The gently usable yard is perfect for gardening or simply enjoying the fresh mountain air. Extend your living space outdoors on the expansive covered front porch—ideal for relaxing and taking in the views. Perched at over 3,000 feet in elevation, enjoy cooler temperatures, serene surroundings, and a true sense of escape. Perfect as a second home or private retreat for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. No drive-bys; appointment required.
Listing Agent
Unique: A Real Estate Collective Brokerage Email: frankd@uniquecollective.us License #197938 Listed on: 05/09/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 35.2 Acre Lot
- Private Lot
- Steep Slope
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned R-A
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1.5-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 9749-44-9410
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,151 | $608,902 | $214,437 | $394,465 |
| 2024 | $2,151 | $608,902 | $214,437 | $394,465 |
| 2023 | $1,493 | $342,794 | $152,881 | $189,913 |
| 2022 | $1,493 | $342,794 | $152,881 | $189,913 |
| 2021 | $1,493 | $342,794 | $152,881 | $189,913 |
| 2020 | $1,493 | $342,794 | $152,881 | $189,913 |
| 2019 | $1,441 | $302,489 | $138,983 | $163,506 |
| 2018 | $1,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $302,489 | $138,983 | $163,506 |
| 2013 | -- | $302,489 | $138,983 | $163,506 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $600,000 | -4.0% | $281 / Sq Ft |
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | Price Changed | $625,000 | -3.8% | $292 / Sq Ft |
| 08/26/2025 08/26/25 | Price Changed | $650,000 | -13.3% | $304 / Sq Ft |
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | For Sale | $750,000 | -- | $351 / Sq Ft |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4257073
APN: 9749-44-9410
- 122 Running Deer Ln
- 99999 Whispering Woods Path Unit 44
- 0000 Whispering Woods Path Unit 95-A
- 370 Cabin Creek Trail
- 99999 Running Deer Ln Unit Lot 73
- 99999 Running Deer Ln Unit 74
- 99999 Running Deer Ln Unit 72
- 99999 Running Deer Ln Unit 25
- 15 Larkspur Way Unit 15
- 300 Running Deer Ln Unit 70
- 99999 Rising Sun Rd Unit 86
- 348 Chandler Creek Rd
- 52 Mountain Park Dr
- 380 Serenity Mountain Ln
- 9999 Red Fox Den Rd Unit 14-16
- 25 Green Meadow Ln Unit 25
- 111 S Valley View Dr
- 00 Puncheon Fork Rd
- 1590 Bruce Rd
- 0000 Devils Knob Rd
- 289 Fred Holcombe Rd
- 167 Quinn Hill Ln
- 247 Quinn Hill Ln
- 184 Quinn Hill Ln
- 135 Quinn Hill Ln Unit 101
- 119 Quinn Hill Ln
- 380 Quinn Hill Ln
- 321 Quinn Hill Ln
- 200 Quinn Hill Ln
- 261 Quinn Hill Ln Unit 91
- 275 Quinn Hill Ln Unit 90
- 144 Chestnut St
- 42 N Main St Unit A
- 60 Patriot Place
- 9228 Big Laurel Rd
- 2535 El Miner Dr
- 12 Spruce St
- 102 Indian Camp Branch Rd
- 346 Sheppard Branch Rd
- 211 Old Gibbs Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.