$3,195,000

Estimated payment $18,503/month

Total Views 444,590
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,850 Sq Ft
$659 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.08 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Brent Elementary School Rated A
  • 10 Fireplaces
  • 3-minute walk to Marion Park

About This Home

Open Sunday May 17,2026 from 1-3 PM Own a Piece of History! BRENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
Brent School District. A rare chance to own one of the oldest and largest homes on Capitol Hill! This historic corner manse with 30 windows and 6 fireplaces dates to 1830 (restored in 2003), served as a Civil War Hospital and retains the original 1830 stairway and banister. With over 4900 sq. feet of living space, this residence is the perfect multiple generation compound with a main house and attached 2 level annex which can be a rental unit or in-law suite. Surrounded by meticulously maintained gardens, 2 patios, a large, private bricked garden with pergola, fountain, and a large barbecue grill. The embassy-scaled living room and den feature 10 windows and 3 fireplaces, while the palatial dining room features 2 fireplaces and 5 windows. The gourmet kitchen, with hardwood floors (as throughout the whole house), features extensive maple cabinetry, granite countertops, a center island, a conservatory-style eating area overlooking the rear garden, plus a family room with built-in bookshelves & fireplace. Don't miss this once-in-a-generation opportunity!
POSSIBLE ASSUAMBLE FIRST MORTGAGE OF APPROX 1.475M at 2.875% UNITL OCTOBER 2029. SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE NOTE HOLDER MORGAN STANLEY. ASK ABOUT THE POTENTIAL FOR BIG TAX SAVINGS BY FILING A CONSERVATION EASEMENT.

Listing Agent

Gary Jankowski

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington Brokerage Phone: 2025473525 Listed on: 04/28/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

Co-Listing Agent

Michael Schaeffer

(202) 547-3525 dana.hill@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington Brokerage Phone: 2025473525

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,558

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,293 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 10 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 96
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0877//0096

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,558

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,293 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 5/9/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 10
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 6104
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4850
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 658.76
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4850
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1254
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1254
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BRENT

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3293.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
  • Zoning: DOB
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18558.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0877//0096
  • Tax Lot: 96
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,389 $2,522,050 $957,800 $1,564,250
2024 $18,558 $2,475,430 $953,030 $1,522,400
2023 $16,894 $2,386,820 $917,430 $1,469,390
2022 $15,399 $2,284,590 $850,220 $1,434,370
2021 $7,009 $2,203,430 $833,390 $1,370,040
2020 $6,678 $2,101,830 $814,660 $1,287,170
2019 $6,363 $1,977,280 $754,660 $1,222,620
2018 $12,132 $1,924,940 $0 $0
2017 $11,036 $1,846,220 $0 $0
2016 $10,039 $1,770,310 $0 $0
2015 $9,128 $1,801,140 $0 $0
2014 $8,308 $1,755,050 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $3,195,000 -4.6% $659 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Price Changed $3,350,000 -2.9% $691 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $3,450,000 -6.8% $711 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $3,700,000 -5.1% $763 / Sq Ft
10/12/2025 10/12/25 Price Changed $3,900,000 -2.5% $804 / Sq Ft
04/28/2025 04/28/25 For Sale $4,000,000 -- $825 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $715,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2194156

Bright MLS

APN: 0877-0096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.