NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6007 County Road 41 Clanton, AL 35046

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,930 Sq Ft
83 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2019

Last sale price $333,000 $173 Per Sq Ft

678 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Lake View
  • Lake Property
  • Fishing
  • 83 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of February 2019

The dream is in the details of this very rare find. 83 acres+/- of property with "real" timber home. Tranquility greets you as you drive in private drive and on to home thru the pecan tree border. Home is settled among large trees; split-rail fence and is backdropped by shining lake. Home is complete with stone woodburning fireplace in livingroom. Authenic timber walls and shiny wood ceilings. Eat-in kitchen has small pantry and door to screened -in porch overlooking lake. Almost every room is brightened by the lakes reflection. Older section of home (built before 1986) has woodburning brick fireplace in living area. 3 nice sized bedrooms and 2 full baths for family or friends. Hugh front covered front porch only needs you and rockers. Approx 30 x 40 metal building has concrete floor and insulated. Older barn needs some repair. Small stream off of Chestnut Creek flows thru south line of property. Several acres in fenced pasture. Ready for your loved animals.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sue Hope

Hope Realty, LLC Listed on: 02/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Greg Maxwell

RE/MAX Southern Homes License #000035997

RE/MAX Southern Homes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $675

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 83 Acre Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1805160001026000

Est. Annual Taxes

$675

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

83 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Log Home: Yes
  • Property Access: Paved Road
  • Living Area: 1930
  • Legal Description: BEG NE COR SE 4 TH W 1230 S S.1300 S W 105 S S 1140 S NE 10 0 S SE 369 E 1100 S N 2640 TO POB 16-21-15 and BEG E RW OF HWY 31 TH E 70 S N 430 S TO POB TH N 930 S W 220 S S 78O S SE 280 S TO POB 16-21-15 NTONCITY LIMITS
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Knox
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Stone (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL), Family Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|Den1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|FullBath1|Bonus1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bonus, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Bonus (LVL 1), Den/Family (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Unfinished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement, Plumbing Stubbed, Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Basement Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1176
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1930

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Storage Building, Workshop (EXTR), Porch, Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Window Unit (Heat)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Window Units
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1930

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: BBQ Area, Fishing, Private Lake

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1805160001026000
  • Lot Description: Acreage, Horses Permitted, Pasture, Some Trees
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: Lake/Water View
  • Number Acres: 83

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Tax District: COUNTY
  • Annual Tax: 675
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01021-18-05-16-0-001-026-000
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2019 02/21/19 Sold $333,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
01/31/2019 01/31/19 Off Market $333,000 -- --
01/03/2019 01/03/19 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2018 11/01/18 For Sale $358,000 +7.5% $185 / Sq Ft
11/01/2018 11/01/18 Off Market $333,000 -- --
04/04/2018 04/04/18 Price Changed $358,000 -8.2% $185 / Sq Ft
06/23/2017 06/23/17 Price Changed $390,000 -8.2% $202 / Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 For Sale $425,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 777495

Greater Alabama MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.