$225,000
SOLD MAR 5, 2026
Last list price
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,360 Sq Ft
3,812 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

57 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sitting Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of March 2026

This charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath brick bungalow welcomes you with a covered patio and a spacious entry that opens to beautiful hardwood floors flowing throughout. The light-filled living room features large windows, a striking fireplace, and an open arched transition into the expansive dining room—an ideal setting for gatherings with family and friends. The first bedroom offers hardwood floors, while the classic black-and-white tile bathroom adds timeless style. The primary bedroom sits toward the back of the home and provided ceiling fan. The kitchen is a true highlight, featuring stainless steel appliances—including gas range, dishwasher, and refrigerator—along with custom inlaid cabinets and a pantry for additional storage. The lower level has additional finished bonus room perfect for hobby room, office, or family room. An enclosed back porch offers the perfect spot for morning coffee or quiet evenings. Step outside to a fully fenced yard with a generous patio space, ideal for outdoor entertaining. A detached two-car garage completes this wonderful property. This home combines comfort, charm, and convenience in an unbeatable location! Located close to major highways, restaurants, shopping, and more! SELLER OFFERING $2,000 CREDIT TOWARDS BUYERS CLOSING COST!!! OPEN HOUSE 2/6 4pm-6pm!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Armbruster

Principle Realty Solutions License #2009034394 Listed on: 12/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Catie Mooney

Wood Brothers Realty License #1999133203

Wood Brothers Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,976

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 3,812 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Alley Access
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5747-00-0200-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,976

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

3,812 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Near Public Transit
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0875
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-729-0001
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Grandview Place Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1080
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Laminate
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 280
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Occupancy Permit Required, See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mason Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: St. Louis City
  • High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3811.5
  • Parcel Number: 5747-00-0200-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2976

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2025
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
List Price
$230,000
Views
190

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.94%
Original Mortgage
$8,613
Outstanding Balance
$8,613
Interest Rate
6.1%
Estimated Equity
$218,958

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2020
Closed on
Oct 13, 2020
List Price
$169,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$169,750
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2017
Closed on
Jan 9, 2018
List Price
$139,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.40%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2010
Sold by
Moore Emily K and Moore Kevin
Bought by
Moore Kevin E and Moore Emily K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2008
Sold by
Corcoran Shannon M
Bought by
Kyle Emily Ann and Moore Kevin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Berghoff Angela
Bought by
Corcoran Shannon M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,500
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2003
Sold by
Staab Lawrence E
Bought by
Berghoff Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1998
Sold by
Taylor Curtis M and Taylor Kathryn M
Bought by
Staab Lawrence E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,971
Interest Rate
6.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Ort (Old Republic Title)
Warranty Deed $175,000 Investors Title Company
Warranty Deed $225,767 Investors Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Assured
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Ort
Warranty Deed -- Nations Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,613 No Value Available
Open $215,340 New Conventional
Previous Owner $169,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $80,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $107,500 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $127,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $54,971 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Sold -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $225,000 -2.2% $165 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $230,000 +35.4% $169 / Sq Ft
10/12/2020 10/12/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/05/2020 09/05/20 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2020 08/25/20 For Sale $169,900 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft
08/12/2020 08/12/20 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2020 08/09/20 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $157 / Sq Ft
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Sale $175,000 +34.7% $162 / Sq Ft
01/09/2018 01/09/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/30/2017 11/30/17 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2017 10/19/17 Price Changed $129,900 -3.7% $120 / Sq Ft
09/20/2017 09/20/17 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $125 / Sq Ft
09/05/2017 09/05/17 For Sale $139,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,976 $42,490 $2,150 $40,340
2024 $2,831 $35,220 $2,150 $33,070
2023 $2,831 $35,220 $2,150 $33,070
2022 $2,647 $31,680 $2,150 $29,530
2021 $2,643 $31,680 $2,150 $29,530
2020 $2,383 $28,750 $2,150 $26,600
2019 $2,375 $28,750 $2,150 $26,600
2018 $2,168 $25,430 $2,150 $23,280
2017 $2,132 $25,420 $2,150 $23,280
2016 $1,815 $21,320 $2,150 $19,170
2015 $1,646 $21,320 $2,150 $19,170
2014 $1,645 $21,320 $2,150 $19,170
2013 -- $21,320 $2,150 $19,170

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25080125

MARIS MLS

APN: 5747-00-0200-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.