6009 May St Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
Estimated payment $1,252/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Bonus Room
- First Floor Utility Room
- Floyds Knobs Elementary School Rated A
- Covered Patio or Porch
- 2 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
Charming Bedford stone ranch in the heart of Floyds Knobs — MOTIVATED SELLER! Situated on nearly half an acre, this move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and affordability. Inside, you’ll find updated flooring, fresh paint, and a beautifully remodeled bathroom. The oversized family room provides flexible space for entertaining, a home office, or playroom. Enjoy peaceful outdoor living with a spacious yard, covered porch, and deck—perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. With a 2-car detached garage, low taxes, and a prime location near top-rated schools and amenities, this home is an ideal opportunity for first-time buyers or those looking to downsize without sacrificing space. Call today to schedule your showing!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $308
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Poured Concrete
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,404 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Blinds
- Family Room
- Bonus Room
- First Floor Utility Room
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0031230115
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $432 | $92,200 | $21,300 | $70,900 |
| 2024 | $347 | $79,000 | $21,300 | $57,700 |
| 2023 | $341 | $80,200 | $21,300 | $58,900 |
| 2022 | $284 | $77,600 | $21,300 | $56,300 |
| 2021 | $252 | $74,600 | $21,300 | $53,300 |
| 2020 | $282 | $74,600 | $21,300 | $53,300 |
| 2019 | $247 | $74,600 | $21,300 | $53,300 |
| 2018 | $248 | $74,000 | $21,300 | $52,700 |
| 2017 | $1,123 | $74,100 | $21,300 | $52,800 |
| 2016 | $1,025 | $73,600 | $21,300 | $52,300 |
| 2014 | $1,226 | $76,300 | $21,300 | $55,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $74,600 | $21,300 | $53,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $229,900 | -2.1% | $164 / Sq Ft |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $234,900 | -2.1% | $167 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Price Changed | $239,900 | -2.0% | $171 / Sq Ft |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $244,900 | -- | $174 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Signature Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Investors Titlecorp | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $60,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $131,818 | New Conventional |
Source: Southern Indiana REALTORS® Association
MLS Number: 202607043
APN: 22-03-01-100-114.000-004
- 6227 Elanor Ct
- 5030 Edwardsville Galena Rd
- 4640 Edwardsville Galena Rd
- 7498 Old Vincennes Rd
- 4473 Alonzo Smith Rd
- 4013 Scenic Valley Rd
- 8126 John Pectol Rd
- 1005 Charlet Ridge Dr
- 4236 Evans Jacobi Rd
- 0 Erin Ct
- 3274 Edwardsville Galena Rd
- 3272 Edwardsville Galena Rd
- 6256 Scottsville Rd
- 0 Old Oak Ridge Lot #5 Unit 202309649
- 7490 Cunningham Sarles Rd
- 6103 Kaskaskia Dr
- 4498 Bethel Rd
- 3995 Edwardsville Galena Rd
- 306 Tuscany Dr Unit 57
- 333 Tuscany Dr Unit 16
- 6717 Highway 150
- 4609 Brush College Rd
- 978 Chisholm Trail