NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 Ascot Ln Streamwood, IL 60107

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $395,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,922 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 8, 2023

Last sale price $340,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,873 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Spa
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2-minute walk to Surrey Woods Park

About This Home

As of December 2023

Premium end unit with glistening pond views! Highly sought-after Surrey Woods (one-owner) 2-story (Ashford model) townhome featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, a full area basement, and 2-car heated garage. Welcome-in to the spacious foyer. The inviting great room boasts a soaring volume ceiling and two-story windows offering an abundance of natural light. Cozy up in front of the gas-log fireplace with a marble surround. Peachtree atrium doors lead to the all-new 12' x 40' deck. Relax in the Hot-Spot Tempo two-motor premium hot tub overlooking the tranquil ponds and park. The spacious dine-in kitchen features solid custom Amish-made maple cabinets, granite countertops, G.E. stainless kitchen appliances, a large pantry, and a bay window in the dinette. The formal dining room features a bump-out bay window for larger gatherings. Work from home in the main floor office featuring French doors, built-in shelving, a bay window, and a pass-through wet bar with a beverage refrigerator. The primary bedroom boasts a bump-out bay window for a seating area, and an en-suite bathroom featuring a Velux skylight, dual sinks, Italian-marble floors and marble shower with a seat and a rain-head faucet, and a walk-in closet. The second and third bedrooms share the updated hall bathroom featuring custom maple cabinets, Italian marble countertop and floors, and a Velux skylight. Other upgrades and features include: Newly refinished 3/4" tongue and groove hand-laid maple floors throughout the main floor. New upgraded carpet with a premium pad on the stairs and second level. All fresh paint throughout. Solid pine trim. Custom wall finishes and mirrors. Upgraded 3 hinge doors. Kichler light fixtures. Leviton Decora switches and receptacles. Schlage Accent nickel hardware. Kingston solid brass faucets. Ring doorbell. Upgraded front door with leaded glass panels. Newer LG high-capacity front-load washer and dryer. Google-Nest thermostat. Newer Goodman 80% high-efficiency furnace (approx 10 years) and A/C (replaced 2020) Heated garage with premium insulated high-rise garage door with a silent side mount Lift-Master motor. In-community playground and park with two ponds. Surrounded by beautiful forest preserves with miles of walking and bike trails. Conveniently located - just minutes to the I-90 and the Arboretum Mall. Taxes do not reflect exemptions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Schmidt

RE/MAX Liberty License #475091039 Listed on: 11/02/2023

RE/MAX Liberty

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Wysocka

Pro 1 Realty R & C Corp. License #475138231

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,680

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 44x77x44x75
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $234 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,922 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care
  • 4 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (847) 806-6121
  • Surrey Woods Subdivision, Ashford/Builders Model Floorplan
  • Property managed by Property Specialists

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,680

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled in 2007

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$234 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Surrey Woods
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2007
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Renovated: 2007

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Storage
  • LivingArea: 1922
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Foyer, Office
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Association Fee: 234
  • Association Amenities: Park, Private Laundry Hkup
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Property Specialists
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 847-806-6121

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care

Schools

  • Elementary School: Glenbrook Elementary School
  • High School: Streamwood High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Canton Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 44X77X44X75
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7680.12
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2025
Sold by
Hammouni Fouad and Elouadghiriand Oumaima Khalil
Bought by
Hammouni Fouad and Elouadghiri Oumaima Khalil
Current Estimated Value
$371,345

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$329,300
Outstanding Balance
$328,162
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,183

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2023
Closed on
Nov 27, 2023
Anna Wysocka
Pro 1 Realty R & C Corp.
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
4.62%
Views
160

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.71%
Original Mortgage
$333,841
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hammouni Fouad -- None Listed On Document
Hammouni Fouad $340,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hammouni Fouad $329,300
Previous Owner Hammouni Fouad $333,841
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/08/2023 12/08/23 Sold $340,000 +4.6% $177 / Sq Ft
11/05/2023 11/05/23 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2023 11/02/23 For Sale $325,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,886 $33,000 $4,046 $28,954
2024 $7,886 $25,603 $3,500 $22,103
2023 $7,680 $25,603 $3,500 $22,103
2022 $7,680 $25,603 $3,500 $22,103
2021 $4,832 $16,547 $3,287 $13,260
2020 $4,832 $16,547 $3,287 $13,260
2019 $4,845 $18,593 $3,287 $15,306
2018 $5,058 $17,797 $2,866 $14,931
2017 $5,009 $17,797 $2,866 $14,931
2016 $4,956 $17,797 $2,866 $14,931
2015 $4,733 $15,968 $2,529 $13,439
2014 $4,681 $15,968 $2,529 $13,439
2013 $4,515 $15,968 $2,529 $13,439
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11922095

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-15-408-021-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.