601 Charleston St Mobile, AL 36603
Texas Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $128,601
Studio
2
Baths
4,342
Sq Ft
$30/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 601 Charleston St, Mobile, AL 36603 and is currently priced at $128,601, approximately $29 per square foot. 601 Charleston St is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Erwin Craighead Elementary School, Calloway Smith Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Huff Invesments Llc
Bought by
Newby Sophia P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
Sold by
Cooper Beverly Martin
Bought by
Huff Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2009
Sold by
Spn Llc
Bought by
Newby Sophia P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,354
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Marshall Day Care Inc
Bought by
Jason A Caffey Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newby Sophia P | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Huff Investments Llc | $68,000 | None Available | |
| Newby Sophia P | $75,354 | None Available | |
| Jason A Caffey Llc | $160,000 | Gtc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Newby Sophia P | $75,354 | |
| Previous Owner | Jason A Caffey Llc | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,372 | $52,100 | $9,800 | $42,300 |
| 2024 | $3,372 | $51,300 | $2,500 | $48,800 |
| 2023 | $3,321 | $45,300 | $2,540 | $42,760 |
| 2022 | $2,869 | $45,180 | $2,540 | $42,640 |
| 2021 | $2,950 | $46,460 | $2,540 | $43,920 |
| 2020 | $2,950 | $46,460 | $2,540 | $43,920 |
| 2019 | $1,829 | $28,800 | $2,000 | $26,800 |
| 2018 | $1,829 | $28,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,829 | $28,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,821 | $28,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,828 | $28,040 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map