NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 N Richards St Spring Valley, IL 61362

Estimated Value: $134,000 - $176,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2019

Last sale price $146,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,002 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Property is near park
  • Community Pool
  • Brick Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of September 2019

Very nicely landscaped 4 bedroom, 2 bath, Brick/Vinyl bi-level home that has been well maintained. 2 car garage has optional bar and optional wood burning heater. Raised deck and patio between home and garage. New roof layover August 2019. 3 Blocks from Elementary school. All appliances stay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

EUGENE AZARSKIS

Malooley Dahm Realty Listed on: 06/10/2019

Malooley Dahm Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Greenwalt

Dickerson & Nieman Realtors - Peru License #471015324

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,197

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 54x100
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,197

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

• Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1620
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1616
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1976
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Brick Paver Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete,Gravel
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Heated
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Fuses, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Pool, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: John F Kennedy Elementary School
  • High School: Hall High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Dimensions: 54X100
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 18
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4197
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2019
Closed on
Sep 30, 2019
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$146,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.01%
Current Estimated Value
$158,308

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,308
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.23%
Original Mortgage
$131,400
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2014
Sold by
Pomeranke Colby
Bought by
Foster Franklin G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coutts Scott $73,000 None Available
Coutts Scott $146,000 None Available
Foster Franklin G $49,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Coutts Scott $131,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $146,000 -1.7% $90 / Sq Ft
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 Price Changed $148,500 -0.3% $92 / Sq Ft
07/24/2019 07/24/19 For Sale $149,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2019 06/10/19 For Sale $149,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,890 $54,024 $3,676 $50,348
2024 $4,503 $49,764 $3,386 $46,378
2023 $4,503 $46,665 $3,175 $43,490
2022 $4,300 $43,045 $2,929 $40,116
2021 $4,132 $40,632 $2,765 $37,867
2020 $3,938 $39,010 $2,655 $36,355
2019 $4,403 $42,535 $2,598 $39,937
2018 $4,275 $41,425 $2,530 $38,895
2017 $4,197 $40,569 $2,478 $38,091
2016 $4,239 $40,251 $2,459 $37,792
2015 -- $40,391 $2,467 $37,924
2014 -- $40,391 $2,467 $37,924
2013 -- $42,171 $2,576 $39,595
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10411284

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-34-255-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.