$250,000

601 S 8th St Basin, WY 82410

Estimated payment $1,445/month

Total Views 60,987
2 Beds
2 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
$123 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Landscaped

About This Home

2 bedroom home on corner lot in quiet neighborhood in Basin, Wyoming. On the main level is kitchen, dining room, living room, two bedrooms and a full bath. Newer linoleum flooring in kitchen, dining and bathroom. The basement features a family room, a 3/4 bath, two rooms with no legal egress windows, laundry room, a craft/sewing room with shelves and the utility room. Nicely landscaped and lots of large trees. Owner financing negotiable. Seller is a Wyoming licensed real estate agent.

Listing Agent

John Mills

Canyon Real Estate, LLC License #685 Listed on: 07/15/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Views: Neighborhood
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1016
  • Estimated Below Grade Sq Ft: 1016
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 11761.2
  • Estimated Year Built: 1975
  • Comments: 2 bedroom home on corner lot in quiet neighborhood in Basin, Wyoming. On the main level is kitchen, dining room, living room, two bedrooms and a full bath. Newer linoleum flooring in kitchen, dining and bathroom. The basement features a family room, a 3/4 bath, two rooms with no legal egress windows, laundry room, a craft/sewing room with shelves and the utility room. Nicely landscaped and lots of large trees. Owner financing negotiable. Seller is a Wyoming licensed real estate agent.
  • Detailed Zoning: Big Horn County - Not Zoned
  • Garage Type Stalls: 1 Stall, Attached
  • Legal Description: ALL OF LOT 12 AND NORTH 34' OF LOT 11 BLOCK 20 MK SD125-1244
  • Primary Heat: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • MediaType: Single Family Residence
  • Estimated Deeded Acres: 0.27
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Full, Finished
  • Fireplace Type: None
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2032
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Wood (Flooring)
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Sprinklers

MLS Schools

  • School District: Big Horn County District #4

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,319 $8,761 $1,276 $7,485
2024 $1,319 $16,912 $2,518 $14,394
2023 $1,372 $17,593 $3,753 $13,840
2022 $1,067 $13,684 $2,328 $11,356
2021 $965 $12,692 $2,328 $10,364
2020 $896 $11,788 $1,925 $9,863
2019 $864 $11,370 $1,877 $9,493
2018 $810 $10,656 $1,545 $9,111
2017 -- $10,599 $1,616 $8,983
2016 -- $10,250 $0 $0
2015 -- $10,249 $0 $0
2014 -- $9,747 $0 $0
2013 -- $10,296 $2,426 $7,870
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $250,000 -7.4% $123 / Sq Ft
01/03/2025 01/03/25 Price Changed $270,000 -2.1% $133 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 Price Changed $275,900 -1.5% $136 / Sq Ft
09/03/2024 09/03/24 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $138 / Sq Ft
08/16/2024 08/16/24 Price Changed $290,000 -3.0% $143 / Sq Ft
07/29/2024 07/29/24 Price Changed $299,000 -3.2% $147 / Sq Ft
07/15/2024 07/15/24 For Sale $309,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10030342

Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

APN: 17-20-009-00555

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.