NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 S Linden Ave Elmhurst, IL 60126

Estimated Value: $613,614 - $687,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2016

Last sale price $359,000 $277 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,297 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cottage
  • Jefferson Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Van Voorst Park

About This Home

As of October 2016

Charming all brick home with a cottage feel. Just steps to award winning Jefferson Grade School and the Prairie Path. Meticulously maintained. Hardwood floors and new windows throughout. Custom kitchen cabinets that are totally unique in their design. Beautiful perennial gardens surround the property and you can sit under the arbor and enjoy them. Totally fenced yard including driveway. See many of the updates on the amenity sheet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Bennis

L.W. Reedy Real Estate License #475122287 Listed on: 07/28/2016

L.W. Reedy Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Neri

RE/MAX Premier License #471014047

RE/MAX Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1951

Year Built

1951

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Style Of House: Cottage
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Estimated Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1951

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Attic: Finished
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 12X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Recreation Rm, Dimensions: 21X13, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11X8, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 15X13, On Level: 3rd Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1296

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Brick
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: W (West)
  • Acreage: 0.177

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 205
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: SANDBURG MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X160
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0612408002

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6466.10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2017
Sold by
Salman David and Salman Carol
Bought by
Jorwic Carr Matthew and Jorwic Carr Michelle
Current Estimated Value
$666,904

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$355,500
Outstanding Balance
$298,757
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$368,147

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2016
Sold by
Decla Capps Janice C and Decla Janice C Capps Revocable
Bought by
Salman David and Salman Carol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$287,200
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2003
Sold by
West Suburban Bank
Bought by
Decla Capps Janice C and Janice C Capps Revocable Declaration Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1999
Sold by
Firstar Bank Illinois
Bought by
West Suburban Bank and Trust #205

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jorwic Carr Matthew $395,000 Precision Title Company
Salman David $359,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Decla Capps Janice C -- --
West Suburban Bank -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jorwic Carr Matthew $355,500
Previous Owner Salman David $287,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2016 10/13/16 Sold $359,000 -2.9% $277 / Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2016 07/28/16 For Sale $369,900 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,886 $155,440 $93,941 $61,499
2023 $8,241 $143,740 $86,870 $56,870
2022 $8,015 $138,180 $83,510 $54,670
2021 $7,814 $134,740 $81,430 $53,310
2020 $7,511 $131,790 $79,650 $52,140
2019 $7,349 $125,300 $75,730 $49,570
2018 $7,211 $122,400 $71,690 $50,710
2017 $7,049 $116,630 $68,310 $48,320
2016 $6,563 $109,870 $64,350 $45,520
2015 $6,466 $102,360 $59,950 $42,410
2014 $5,051 $76,540 $47,590 $28,950
2013 $5,004 $77,620 $48,260 $29,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09302473

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-12-408-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.