NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $789,000 - $1,121,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,217 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2014

Current estimated payment $6,555 / mo

272 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

A Breathtaking Resort Like Yard... with a shimmering pool, lagoon pond, outdoor fireplace & sitting area and lush tropical grounds--all home to this enchanting villa tucked away among the trees. Fabulous detailing & room sizes , terra cotta & wood floors, outstanding cabinetry & millwork, an antique pub style wood bar in the game room, private casita & bath, stunning dining room & versatile great room. 4 car garage, and refrigerated AC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandy Messer

Sandy Messer And Associates License #0273363 Listed on: 03/22/2013

Co-Listed By

Lorena Zuniga

Cornerstone Realty License #0537195

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Tuttle

Howard & Associates, REALTORS - Broker Jim Howard -Deceased 11-2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,886

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 31,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 5,217 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number B74299900201900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,886

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1976
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Subdivided
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Heated
  • Subdivision Name: Briarwood Estates
  • Architectural Style: 1 Story
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Shutters, Drapes
  • Location Tax Legal:Zoning2: R1
  • Location Tax Legal:Elementary School: White
  • Location Tax Legal:Middle School: Lincoln
  • Location Tax Legal:High School: Coronado
  • Location Tax Legal:Apx Yearly Taxes: 13886.0
  • Location Tax Legal:Tax Year2: 2012
  • Location Tax Legal:Parcel ID: B74299900201900
  • General Property Info:Apx Acres2: 0.72
  • General Property Info:Pool on Property: Yes
  • General Property Info:Defects: Owner Not Aware
  • General Property Info:Half Baths: 1
  • General Property Info:Maid_squote_s Room: No
  • General Property Info:Laundry Room Location: Garage
  • Roof:Tile3: Yes
  • Water:City5: Yes
  • Landscape:Auto Sprinklers: Yes
  • General Property Info:HOA Frequency: Monthly
  • Landscape:Lawn Grass: Yes
  • Flooring:Terrazzo: Yes
  • WindowsTreatments:Drapes: Yes
  • Appliances:Drawer Warmer: Yes
  • Heating 2 Units2: Yes
  • Style 1 Story: Yes
  • Cooling 2 Units: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 2+ Living Areas, Bar, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Country Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal DR LR, Handicap Access, Kitchen Island, Study Office, Wet Bar, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Walled Backyard, Fireplace Outside, Courtyard, Back Yard Access
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Contract Information:Total Baths: 4.0
  • General Property Info:_pound_ Bedrooms: 5
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • InteriorFeatures:Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Area: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-Ins: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Study Office: Yes
  • Interior Features:See Remarks6: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Formal DR LR: Yes
  • Interior Features:Wet Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Country Kitchen: Yes
  • Appliances:Double Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Handicap Access3: Yes
  • Appliances:Built-In Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features 2 Living Areas: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Acres: 0.72
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open
  • Construction:Stucco2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Walled Backyard: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Back Yard Access: Yes
  • Patio Features:Open: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Courtyard: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pool - Heated: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fireplace Outside: Yes

Utilities

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Drawer Warmer, Refrigerator
  • Cooling: Refrigerated, 2+ Units
  • Heating: Natural Gas, 2+ Units, Central, Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: City
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Natural Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: El Paso
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: B74299900201900
  • Zoning: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31500.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13886.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: White
  • HighSchool: Coronado

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2013
Closed on
Jan 28, 2014
Sold by
Pease Howard Francis and Pease Katherine R
Bought by
Hernandez George Ruben and Hernandez Haydee Macias
Seller's Agent
Sandy Messer
Sandy Messer And Associates
Buyer's Agent
Patrick Tuttle
List Price
$515,000
Current Estimated Value
$987,946

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.79%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,023
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$900,923

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hernandez George Ruben $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2014 01/28/14 Sold -- -- --
12/19/2013 12/19/13 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2013 03/22/13 For Sale $515,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater El Paso Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,426 $702,026 -- --
2024 $15,426 $638,205 -- --
2023 $14,848 $580,186 $0 $0
2022 $15,613 $527,442 $0 $0
2021 $14,971 $660,000 $50,387 $609,613
2020 $13,398 $510,910 $50,387 $460,523
2018 $10,662 $510,910 $50,387 $460,523
2017 $9,225 $327,500 $50,387 $277,113
2016 $9,225 $327,500 $50,387 $277,113
2015 $16,163 $602,042 $50,387 $551,655
2014 $16,163 $590,677 $50,387 $540,290
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater El Paso Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 533749

Greater El Paso Association of REALTORS®

APN: B742-999-0020-1900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.