6011 Malpass Corner Rd Currie, NC 28435
Estimated Value: $364,000 - $571,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
3,002
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6011 Malpass Corner Rd, Currie, NC 28435 and is currently estimated at $485,616, approximately $161 per square foot. 6011 Malpass Corner Rd is a home located in Pender County with nearby schools including Malpass Corner Elementary School, West Pender Middle School, and Pender High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Carol Lawhorn
Bought by
Lawhorn Carol and Lawhorn Morris
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,438
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,178
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Polk and Polk George
Bought by
Gurganious William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,438
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,178
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Michael Gurganious
Bought by
Lawhorn Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,438
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,178
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Eula Ennis Living Trust and Polk Gail
Bought by
Polk Gail and Lawhorn Carol
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2015
Sold by
Ennis Eula and Ennis Tom
Bought by
Lawhorn Carol and Lawhorn Morris
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawhorn Carol | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gurganious William | $60,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lawhorn Carol | $260,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lawhorn Carol | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Polk Gail | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Eula Ennis Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Lawhorn Carol | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lawhorn Carol | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,773 | $507,003 | $84,160 | $422,843 |
| 2024 | $1,773 | $324,668 | $34,660 | $290,008 |
| 2023 | $1,773 | $324,668 | $34,660 | $290,008 |
| 2022 | $1,638 | $324,668 | $34,660 | $290,008 |
| 2021 | $2,972 | $324,668 | $34,660 | $290,008 |
| 2020 | $2,858 | $311,249 | $34,660 | $276,589 |
| 2019 | $3,050 | $335,389 | $58,800 | $276,589 |
| 2018 | $2,987 | $311,800 | $20,415 | $291,385 |
| 2017 | $3,010 | $311,800 | $20,415 | $291,385 |
| 2016 | $3,010 | $317,893 | $20,415 | $297,478 |
| 2015 | -- | $317,893 | $20,415 | $297,478 |
Source: Public Records
Map