6021 5th Ave S Birmingham, AL 35212
Crestwood North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $108,000 - $306,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6021 5th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35212 and is currently estimated at $201,055, approximately $190 per square foot. 6021 5th Ave S is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Avondale Elementary School, W.E. Putnam Middle School Magnet, and Woodlawn High School-Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na
Bought by
Kennedy Terrell and Kennedy Evelyn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2003
Sold by
Thompson Katina
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na and Saxon Mortgages Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2000
Sold by
Citiwide Corp
Bought by
Thompson Katina
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
11.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Floyd Bobby N
Bought by
Citiwide Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,680
Interest Rate
8.27%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1999
Sold by
Mitchell Alan Brian and Mitchell Sandra M
Bought by
Floyd Bobby N
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Terrell | $23,700 | -- | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na | $37,400 | -- | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na | $37,400 | -- | |
| Thompson Katina | $50,000 | -- | |
| Citiwide Corp | $17,000 | -- | |
| Floyd Bobby N | $5,209 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thompson Katina | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Citiwide Corp | $22,680 | |
| Closed | Thompson Katina | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,266 | $17,460 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,266 | $17,460 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $958 | $13,220 | $3,600 | $9,620 |
| 2021 | $958 | $13,220 | $3,600 | $9,620 |
| 2020 | $958 | $13,220 | $3,600 | $9,620 |
| 2019 | $958 | $13,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $918 | $12,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $918 | $12,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $918 | $12,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $918 | $12,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $868 | $12,480 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $868 | $12,480 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map