$250,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,984 Sq Ft
8,618 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$126 Per Sq Ft

16 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Double Vanity

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fully transformed down to the studs! This 4-bedroom, 2-bath residence in the East End boasts a completely new roof, HVAC system, electrical wiring, plumbing, and windows—everything is brand new. The open-concept design showcases a roomy living, dining, and kitchen area, ideal for hosting gatherings. The kitchen is equipped with white shaker soft-close cabinets, quartz countertops, a subway tile backsplash, and modern touches throughout. Both bathrooms have been entirely revamped with stylish tiles and fixtures. The bedrooms are generously sized, offering a versatile layout suitable for families or roommates. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown, the University of Houston, and major highways, this move-in-ready home is situated in a rapidly growing neighborhood. A must-see for those seeking modern updates with lasting value!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Stevens

Real Properties License #0798258 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

TISTA NELSON

Extensive Realty Group License #0532789

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,954

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,618 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,984 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Edgewood Sec 06 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,954

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,618 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1978
  • Subdivision Name: Edgewood Sec 06
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:079-030-036-0006
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Quartz Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1984.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALCOTT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: STERLING HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: ATTUCKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2954.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$250,000
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.80%
Original Mortgage
$8,750
Outstanding Balance
$8,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,859

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2025
Sold by
Richard Albert and Richard Debra D
Bought by
Flippin Reality Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $8,750 New Conventional
Open $245,471 FHA
Previous Owner $165,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,819 $141,160 $74,186 $66,974
2024 $2,819 $134,716 $66,377 $68,339
2023 $2,917 $144,782 $66,377 $78,405
2022 $3,033 $137,728 $54,663 $83,065
2021 $2,611 $112,020 $31,236 $80,784
2020 $2,190 $90,441 $25,379 $65,062
2019 $1,767 $69,832 $17,570 $52,262
2018 $1,507 $59,550 $16,399 $43,151
2017 $1,506 $59,550 $16,399 $43,151
2016 $1,350 $53,387 $16,399 $36,988
2015 $1,165 $51,598 $16,399 $35,199
2014 $1,165 $45,338 $13,666 $31,672
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 18400997

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0790300360006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.