603 E 8th St Weslaco, TX 78596
Estimated payment $1,094/month
Total Views
27,765
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$60
About This Home
The Soul Of Older Homes In District Heart of Weslaco, Frozen in time original wood floors, Butcher Board Tops, thick walls, Built To Last. Strong Craftsman, Home with Character! Restored With Care, ITS A MUST SEE !!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,379
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Lot Details
- 10,228 Sq Ft Lot
- Partially Fenced Property
- Irregular Lot
- Mature Trees
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,500 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Shower Only
Schools
- Margo Elementary School
- Mary Hoge Middle School
- Weslaco East High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Water Heater
Additional Features
- Energy-Efficient Thermostat
- Balcony
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Sunrise #1 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number S725001002000400
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,136 | $136,512 | $60,357 | $76,155 |
| 2024 | $1,136 | $133,364 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $3,064 | $121,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,821 | $110,218 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,605 | $100,198 | $34,271 | $74,186 |
| 2020 | $2,430 | $91,089 | $34,271 | $67,529 |
| 2019 | $2,260 | $82,808 | $34,271 | $48,537 |
| 2018 | $2,265 | $82,808 | $34,271 | $48,537 |
| 2017 | $2,257 | $82,808 | $34,271 | $48,537 |
| 2016 | $2,133 | $78,239 | $34,271 | $43,968 |
| 2015 | $1,527 | $75,547 | $34,271 | $43,968 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $150,000 | -6.3% | $60 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $160,000 | -5.9% | $64 / Sq Ft |
| 01/01/2026 01/01/26 | Price Changed | $170,000 | +9.7% | $68 / Sq Ft |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | Price Changed | $155,000 | 0.0% | $62 / Sq Ft |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | For Sale | $155,000 | -3.1% | $62 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | Price Changed | $160,000 | -3.0% | $64 / Sq Ft |
| 10/29/2025 10/29/25 | Price Changed | $165,000 | 0.0% | $66 / Sq Ft |
| 10/29/2025 10/29/25 | For Sale | $165,000 | -5.7% | $66 / Sq Ft |
| 10/25/2025 10/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/11/2025 10/11/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -10.3% | $70 / Sq Ft |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | Price Changed | $195,000 | -13.3% | $78 / Sq Ft |
| 07/30/2025 07/30/25 | Price Changed | $225,000 | -8.2% | $90 / Sq Ft |
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | For Sale | $245,000 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Edwards Abstract & Title |
Source: Public Records
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 474922
APN: S7250-01-002-0004-00