NOT LISTED FOR SALE

603 Jackson St Oregon, IL 61061

Estimated Value: $141,118 - $144,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2024

Last sale price $133,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,008 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home, offering 1,200 sq. ft. of comfortable living space. The home has a newly installed roof in 2023, updated water heater in 2022, furnace has an updated heat exchanger replaced this year, providing peace of mind for years to come. There's a fenced yard, perfect for outdoor activities or pets. Detached 1.5 car garage, offering ample storage or workshop space. Ideal for those seeking a cozy and well-maintained home in a convenient, quiet location. Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Rybicki

Re/Max of Rock Valley Listed on: 09/05/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,576

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x110

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Sump Pump

Utilities

  • One Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,576

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1200
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window/Wall Unit - 1
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X110
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2576
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2024
Closed on
Oct 4, 2024
Sold by
Rogers Jeffrey P
Bought by
Dreesman Elizabeth and Dreesman Emma Carleton
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Rybicki
Re/Max of Rock Valley
Buyer's Agent
Elizabeth Emma
RE/MAX Professional Advantage
List Price
$127,900
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.99%
Views
13
Current Estimated Value
$142,780

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,780
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.53%
Original Mortgage
$126,350
Outstanding Balance
$124,390
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,390

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Pazera Sage E
Bought by
Rogers Jeffrey P

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2013
Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Newendyke Philip D and Newendyke Jennifer E
List Price
$82,500
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-9.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.32%
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
Sold by
Montana Mary E
Bought by
Robelia Jennifer E and Newendyke Philip D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,800
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2010
Sold by
Hatch Gordon T
Bought by
Montana Jennifer E and Montana Mary E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2008
Sold by
Montana Mary E
Bought by
Robelia Jennifer E and Montana Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dreesman Elizabeth $133,000 Rrt
Rogers Jeffrey P -- None Available
Rogers Jeffrey P $75,000 None Available
Robelia Jennifer E -- None Available
Montana Jennifer E -- None Available
Robelia Jennifer E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dreesman Elizabeth $126,350
Previous Owner Rogers Jeffrey P $65,000
Previous Owner Robelia Jennifer E $72,800
Previous Owner Robelia Jennifer E $55,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Sold $133,000 +4.0% $111 / Sq Ft
09/06/2024 09/06/24 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2024 09/05/24 For Sale $127,900 +70.5% $107 / Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Sold $75,000 -9.1% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/23/2013 09/23/13 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2013 08/22/13 For Sale $82,500 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,962 $44,101 $6,357 $37,744
2024 $2,962 $35,333 $5,927 $29,406
2023 $2,576 $31,848 $6,502 $25,346
2022 $2,421 $29,478 $6,018 $23,460
2021 $2,242 $27,505 $5,615 $21,890
2020 $2,142 $26,285 $5,366 $20,919
2019 $2,117 $26,154 $5,339 $20,815
2018 $1,828 $25,028 $5,109 $19,919
2017 $1,820 $25,028 $5,109 $19,919
2016 $1,719 $24,151 $4,930 $19,221
2015 $1,713 $25,001 $5,104 $19,897
2014 $1,748 $23,501 $5,104 $18,397
2013 $1,756 $24,670 $5,358 $19,312

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12155215

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-03-116-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.