NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6036 Sunset View Dr High Point, NC 27263

Estimated Value: $108,000 - $170,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 10, 2023

Last sale price $60,000 $67 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $700 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Wood Siding
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of May 2023

Investor's Special! This home on 1.05 acres has a ton of potential. Beautiful lot on a quiet street. This home is cleaned out and ready for your own personal touch!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Turner

eXp Realty License #315675 Listed on: 05/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Turner

eXp Realty License #315675 Listed on: 05/01/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $451

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 1.05 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned RS

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 795 Sq Ft Home
  • 700-900 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Heating Available
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7708063625, 7708062627
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$451

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.05
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Mendenhall Rd. in Trinity, turn onto Uwharrie Rd. Turn left onto Sunset View Drive. Property will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 795
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1952
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 700 - 900
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 795
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsLower: 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7708063625, 7708062627
  • Zoning: RS
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 1 - 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 450.99
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.9749

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2025
Sold by
Tompkins Kelly Cynthia and Kelly Cynthia T
Bought by
Teal Michael Brandon
Current Estimated Value
$126,562

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2023
Closed on
May 10, 2023
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
9.09%
Views
129

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2018
Sold by
Marsh Joseph L and Marsh Susan H
Bought by
Marsh Michael Keith

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teal Michael Brandon -- None Listed On Document
Tompkins Kelly Cynthia $60,000 None Listed On Document
Marsh Michael Keith $3,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Sold $60,000 +9.1% $86 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2023 05/01/23 For Sale $55,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $301 $71,290 $22,770 $48,520
2024 $585 $71,290 $22,770 $48,520
2023 $585 $71,290 $22,770 $48,520
2022 $451 $46,260 $13,660 $32,600
2021 $451 $46,260 $13,660 $32,600
2020 $448 $46,260 $13,660 $32,600
2019 $448 $46,260 $13,660 $32,600
2018 $408 $40,850 $13,660 $27,190
2016 $398 $40,853 $13,660 $27,193
2015 $399 $40,853 $13,660 $27,193
2014 -- $40,853 $13,660 $27,193
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1104302

Triad MLS

APN: 7708-06-3625

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.