$115,000
$15K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $767/month

Total Views 11,072
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,930 Sq Ft
$39 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Baseboard Heating
  • North Facing Home

About This Home

Striking traditional duplex with strong income potential in a prime Akron location. This large colonial stands out with tall ceilings, expansive windows, and the kind of architectural presence that tenants love and investors appreciate. Bright, well-proportioned living spaces deliver both charm and functionality across both units. The first-floor residence features a one-bedroom, one-bathroom layout, while the expansive second- and third-floor unit offers three bedrooms and one bathroom. Together, the property supports approximately $2,000 per month in projected gross rental income when fully leased, providing an attractive cash-flow profile. With its classic design, efficient unit configuration, and proven rental appeal, this duplex is well-positioned for investors seeking dependable income or owner-occupants looking to offset their housing costs. Ideally situated near the University of Akron, major highways, and neighborhood amenities, this is a compelling opportunity with both character and performance.

Listing Agent

Shoshana Socher

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: shoshana@thesocherteam.com, 216-255-7377 License #2006000982 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

Co-Listing Agent

Alex Ryb

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan Brokerage Email: shoshana@thesocherteam.com, 216-255-7377 License #2023006934

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,846

Year Built

  • Built in 1893

Lot Details

  • 8,398 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,930 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6732476

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,846

Year Built

Built in 1893

Lot Details

8,398 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Subtype: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1893
  • Attribution Contact: shoshana@thesocherteam.com, 216-255-7377
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-839-5500
  • Subdivision Name: Newton
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2930.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1928
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed

• Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6732476

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1846.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,510 $26,814 $8,407 $18,407
2024 $1,510 $26,814 $8,407 $18,407
2023 $1,510 $26,814 $8,407 $18,407
2022 $1,570 $21,977 $6,888 $15,089
2021 $1,571 $21,977 $6,888 $15,089
2020 $1,649 $21,980 $6,890 $15,090
2019 $1,608 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2018 $1,489 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2017 $1,485 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2016 $1,569 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2015 $1,485 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2014 $1,474 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
2013 $1,487 $19,410 $7,700 $11,710
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $115,000 0.0% $39 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $115,000 -11.5% $39 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $130,000 +124.1% $44 / Sq Ft
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Sold $58,000 0.0% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Off Market $58,000 -- --
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2019 08/05/19 For Sale $62,000 +6.9% $21 / Sq Ft
08/04/2019 08/04/19 Off Market $58,000 -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 Price Changed $62,000 -11.3% $21 / Sq Ft
03/11/2019 03/11/19 Price Changed $69,900 -6.8% $24 / Sq Ft
02/04/2019 02/04/19 For Sale $75,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $58,000 Newman Title Agency
Warranty Deed $69,000 Land America-Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Trident Title Agency
Deed $54,000 --
Deed $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $55,200 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $92,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $48,600 Commercial
Previous Owner $25,000 Commercial
Closed $13,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5184930

MLS Now

APN: 67-32476

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.