$15,000

604 N 7th St Herrin, IL 62948

Estimated payment $95/month

Total Views 1,815
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,288 Sq Ft
$12 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Family Room

About This Home

1 1/2 story, 3 bedroom, 1 bath home with a 1 car attached garage and large back yard! Seller does not pay customary closing costs: including title policy, escrow fees, survey or transfer fees. Proof of funds required on cash transactions: Lender pre-approval letter for all financed offers (dated within 30 days) This property MAY qualify for Seller financing. (Vendee). If property was built prior to 1978, Lead Based Paint Potentially Exists. Due to condition no water, electric or gas will be turned on for a buyers inspection or appraisal.

Listing Agent

Paula Arpasi

Homefinders Realty Brokerage Phone: (618) 927-0811 License #471018112 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Paul Coons

Homefinders Realty Brokerage Phone: (618) 927-0811 License #471003090

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (618) 927-0811
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1288
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Herrin Elementary
  • High School: Herrin High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x150
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 29

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2458
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,406 $27,660 $3,270 $24,390
2024 $2,458 $27,660 $3,270 $24,390
2023 $2,406 $27,660 $3,270 $24,390
2022 $2,084 $24,370 $2,880 $21,490
2021 $1,496 $23,490 $2,780 $20,710
2020 $1,496 $22,200 $2,630 $19,570
2019 $1,377 $22,200 $2,630 $19,570
2018 $1,377 $22,200 $2,630 $19,570
2017 $1,346 $22,200 $2,630 $19,570
2015 $875 $21,030 $2,490 $18,540
2013 $163 $21,030 $2,490 $18,540
2012 $163 $21,030 $2,490 $18,540
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $15,000 -75.2% $12 / Sq Ft
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Sold $60,500 -13.4% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2015 03/12/15 For Sale $69,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- Patchett Hampson And Garrison
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12636774

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-20-309-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.