604 W Spruce St Jerseyville, IL 62052
Estimated payment $864/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- Living Room
- Shed
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Welcome Home! This beautifully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is move-in ready and waiting for its new owner! Every detail has been thoughtfully updated inside and out. You’ll love the fresh modern finishes, including new flooring, doors, cabinets, and countertops that bring a bright, contemporary feel to the space. The kitchen shines with stylish upgrades, perfect for cooking or entertaining guests. Major exterior improvements include a new roof, siding, and energy-efficient windows, plus a new HVAC system installed in 2021 for peace of mind. Nothing to do but move in and enjoy, homes like this don’t last long, so schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,884
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 4,312 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 816 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room
- Laminate Flooring
- Basement
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
Schools
- Jersey Dist 100 Elementary And Middle School
- Jerseyville High School
Additional Features
- Shed
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04-559-008-00
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,884 | $24,340 | $4,305 | $20,035 |
| 2023 | $1,807 | $22,750 | $4,025 | $18,725 |
| 2022 | $1,746 | $21,260 | $3,760 | $17,500 |
| 2021 | $1,684 | $20,155 | $3,565 | $16,590 |
| 2020 | $1,595 | $19,380 | $3,430 | $15,950 |
| 2019 | $1,595 | $18,905 | $3,345 | $15,560 |
| 2018 | $1,545 | $18,765 | $3,320 | $15,445 |
| 2017 | $247 | $18,625 | $3,295 | $15,330 |
| 2016 | $1,072 | $18,755 | $3,320 | $15,435 |
| 2015 | -- | $19,040 | $3,370 | $15,670 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,070 | $3,375 | $15,695 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Price Changed | $130,500 | -3.3% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/05/2025 11/05/25 | For Sale | $134,900 | +92.7% | $165 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | Sold | $70,000 | -15.2% | $87 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/25/2025 06/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/23/2025 06/23/25 | For Sale | $82,500 | +135.7% | $102 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/15/2020 06/15/20 | Sold | $35,000 | -11.4% | $43 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/05/2020 05/05/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/05/2020 05/05/20 | For Sale | $39,500 | +58.0% | $48 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/21/2017 02/21/17 | Sold | $25,000 | -37.3% | $31 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/01/2017 02/01/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/11/2017 01/11/17 | Price Changed | $39,900 | -13.3% | $49 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/12/2016 10/12/16 | Price Changed | $46,000 | -7.8% | $56 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/18/2016 08/18/16 | Price Changed | $49,900 | -5.0% | $61 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/18/2016 07/18/16 | For Sale | $52,500 | -- | $64 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Preferred Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $35,000 | Community Title & Escrow | |
| Warranty Deed | $24,667 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $28,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS25074285
APN: 04-559-008-00
- 304 Harrison St
- 804 W Spruce St
- 501 W Exchange St
- 400 Easton Ave
- 907 W Exchange St
- 703 Harrison St
- 706 Harrison St
- 1006 W Pine St
- 0 Christopher Ct
- 0 McDow Dr
- 1007 W Hickory St
- 613 N Liberty St
- 109 W Mulberry St
- 0 McDanel Place
- 0 Hickory Grove Dr
- 105 Circle Dr
- 608 S Lafayette St
- 20 Boulder Way
- 12 Boulder Way
- 900 Sarah St
- 314 E Pearl St
- 410 George St
- 211 W County Rd
- 1233 Surrey Ct
- 301 Big Arch Rd
- 1207 Logan St Unit A
- 3108 Alby St
- 3430 Sharon Ln
- 821 Alby St
- 437 E 9th St Unit A
- 2514 College Ave
- 1603 Jersey St Unit 1603
- 1500 Jersey St Unit C
- 2222 Brown St
- 1116 E 5th St
- 3211 College Ave
- 20 River Reach Ct
- 2418 Sanford Ave