NOT LISTED FOR SALE

604 Young Forest Dr Wake Forest, NC 27587

Estimated Value: $372,319 - $400,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,621 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2025

Last sale price $380,000 $234 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,252 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this charming Cape Cod perfectly situated between Wake Forest and Youngsville, offering the best of both vibrant downtowns. As you arrive, you're greeted by a gorgeous, expansive front yard and a classic rocking chair front porch that invites you to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. The home features hardboard siding and timeless hardwood floors with crown molding throughout the main level, adding warmth and character.

Step inside to a welcoming living room on the right, leading to a cozy eat-in kitchen with a window that frames picturesque views of the incredible backyard. A gas stove adds both function and charm for those who love to cook. The downstairs master suite offers comfort and style with a dual vanity, granite countertops, a walk-in shower, and a spacious walk-in closet. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms and a shared bathroom with a vaulted ceiling that enhances the sense of space and elegance. Additional walk-in storage space upstairs provides extra convenience.

Out back, enjoy the large deck perfect for entertaining or unwinding in nature. The driveway has ample space for RV parking, and there's a storage shed for all your tools and outdoor gear. Sitting on nearly an acre (.918), the property extends all the way to a serene creek at the rear, creating a private, natural retreat. This is more than a home—it's a lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aimee Anderson

Aimee Anderson & Associates License #237531 Listed on: 04/17/2025

Aimee Anderson & Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Leslie Damiano

Keller Williams Elite Realty License #317034

Keller Williams Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,285

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 0.92

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,621 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Deck
  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Young Forest Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1851-39-3629

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,285

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1993
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Young Forest
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1621.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Levels Two: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block3: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1621.0
  • Room Types Laundry2: Yes
  • Water Source Private6: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 40075.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1621.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Attic Features:Floored: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Attic Features:Walk-In Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.92
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 3.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Open Parking Spaces2: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Franklin - Franklinton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Franklin - Cedar Creek

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 1851-39-3629

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2284.66
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Map Number: 52

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Franklin - Youngsville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
Jun 16, 2025
Sold by
Tevepaugh Amy B and Tevepaugh Roy A
Bought by
Troyer Elizabeth Joanne and Troyer Jeremy Robert
Seller's Agent
Aimee Anderson
Aimee Anderson & Associates
Buyer's Agent
Leslie Damiano
Keller Williams Elite Realty
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-4.98%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$385,570

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,570
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.97%
Original Mortgage
$368,600
Outstanding Balance
$366,345
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,985

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2008
Sold by
Carey Melanie A and Carey Warren R
Bought by
Tevepaugh Roy A and Tevepaugh Amy B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,526
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Troyer Elizabeth Joanne $380,000 Heritage Title
Tevepaugh Roy A $164,000 None Available
Bai Richard S $139,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Troyer Elizabeth Joanne $368,600
Previous Owner Tevepaugh Roy A $167,526
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $234 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2025 04/17/25 For Sale $399,900 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,327 $366,660 $115,200 $251,460
2024 $2,285 $366,660 $115,200 $251,460
2023 $1,855 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2022 $1,845 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2021 $1,853 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2020 $1,864 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2019 $1,854 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2018 $1,839 $198,100 $40,250 $157,850
2017 $1,524 $148,090 $35,000 $113,090
2016 $1,576 $148,090 $35,000 $113,090
2015 $1,576 $148,090 $35,000 $113,090
2014 $1,473 $148,090 $35,000 $113,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10090090

Doorify MLS

APN: 026599

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.