Seller's Agent in 2026
Daniel Gustafson
Coldwell Banker Realty
(952) 473-1000
1 in this area
39 Total Sales
Welcome to 6040 Oakview Court in Shorewood. Set on a quiet cul-de-sac, this residence offers the ease of true one-level living with the bonus of a finished walkout lower level. From the vaulted ceilings and two-story entry to the warmth of Brazilian cherry floors, the home delivers both exceptional quality and comfort. The main level features a spacious primary suite with deck access, a walk-in shower, jetted tub, and a large walk-in closet. A well-appointed kitchen with a large window and open layout flows into the living and dining spaces, anchored by a stone fireplace with built-ins. High ceilings and abundant natural light highlight the thoughtful design. Downstairs, the walkout lower level expands your living options with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a flex/exercise room, and a generous family room with a second fireplace—ideal for gatherings, guests, or hobbies. Outdoors, enjoy a front porch, a back patio, and a deck that overlook a wooded natural backdrop. The yard offers plenty of space for a dog to play and roam freely, with the option to install either a traditional fence or an invisible pet containment system for added convenience and peace of mind. Recent updates include a new roof, driveway, and mechanicals, making this home move-in ready. With no association fees and a small, welcoming neighborhood, everyday life feels both easy and connected. Shorewood, incorporated in 1956, wraps around Excelsior with quiet residential charm and direct access to Smithtown and St. Albans Bays. Once home to the Dayton family’s Boulder Bridge Farm, the area blends historic character with a relaxed lakeside lifestyle. From Oakview Court, you’re just minutes to downtown Excelsior—concerts at The Commons, lakeside dining at Maynard’s, shopping at Kowalski’s—and only a short drive to Chaska and Chanhassen for Costco and other big-box conveniences. This home brings together single-level living, a nature-filled backdrop, and Excelsior-area lifestyle in one beautifully maintained package.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 9524731000 Listed on: 09/19/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $580,000 | Titlesmart Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $440,000 | Edina Realty Title Inc | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $363,354 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $785,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $464,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $417,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Sold | $720,000 | -4.0% | $227 / Sq Ft |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -3.5% | $237 / Sq Ft |
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | Price Changed | $777,000 | -2.9% | $245 / Sq Ft |
| 09/19/2025 09/19/25 | For Sale | $799,999 | -- | $253 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,532 | $693,900 | $187,000 | $506,900 |
| 2023 | $7,142 | $616,600 | $107,100 | $509,500 |
| 2022 | $6,213 | $578,000 | $87,000 | $491,000 |
| 2021 | $6,472 | $488,000 | $68,000 | $420,000 |
| 2020 | $6,029 | $503,000 | $97,000 | $406,000 |
| 2019 | $6,244 | $447,000 | $56,000 | $391,000 |
| 2018 | $5,815 | $460,000 | $56,000 | $404,000 |
| 2017 | $5,823 | $424,000 | $47,000 | $377,000 |
| 2016 | $5,458 | $392,000 | $54,000 | $338,000 |
| 2015 | $4,736 | $343,000 | $54,000 | $289,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $343,000 | $60,000 | $283,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Daniel Gustafson
Coldwell Banker Realty
(952) 473-1000
1 in this area
39 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Elisha Gustafson
Coldwell Banker Realty
(952) 473-9000
1 in this area
14 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Johnny Fils-Aime
Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
(952) 737-7946
2 in this area
63 Total Sales
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 6787328
APN: 34-117-23-34-0025
Ask me questions while you tour the home.