NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6044 W Beard Rd Perry, MI 48872

Estimated Value: $454,000 - $501,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,615 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2025

Last sale price $515,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,123 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Private Lot
  • 25.49 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to 6044 W Beard Road!
This 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath Cape Cod sits on 25+ wooded acres in a peaceful Perry country setting. It's the kind of place where you can enjoy nature, watch wildlife, and still have all the space you need inside and out. Step inside to a bright living room with hardwood floors that flow through much of the main level. The dining room opens with Anderson French doors to a large two-tier back deckAƒA¢A¢a€sA¬A¢a‚¬Aa perfect spot for summer barbecues or just relaxing with a view. The kitchen has plenty of cabinet space, a large pantry, beautiful quartz countertops, and newer white appliances that stay. The first-floor primary suite includes double closets, an updated bathroom with a dual-sink vanity, and a walk-i out the first floor. Upstairs you'll find two spacious bedrooms and a full bath. The walk-out lower level is fully finished with a rec room, vintage-style bar, full bathroom, laundry, and lots of storage. Outside, there's even more space in the 28x40 pole barn with electricity and a wood stove. Updates include a newer roof, Anderson windows, central air, leaf-filter gutters, and generator hook-upso you can move right in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mario Baldino

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6501415320 Listed on: 09/05/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,619

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 25.49 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,619

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

25.49 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1740.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: IRREG
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1740.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 553.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1187.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2615.0
  • Other Structures:Pole Barn: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • View:Forest: Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Estimated
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Stone Counters, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Laundry Level: Basement
  • Other Level: First
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 875.0
  • Living Area: 2615.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features:Natural Woodwork: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stone Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Interior Features:Wired for Sound: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood4: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1187.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Fencing: Electric
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Many Trees, Native Plants, Private, Secluded, Views, Wooded
  • OtherStructures: Pole Barn
  • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch
  • View: Forest, Trees/Woods
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage3: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Block4: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Lot Features:Native Plants: Yes
  • Fencing:Electric3: Yes
  • Lot Features:Secluded: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Appliances: Disposal, Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Cable Available
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Perry

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 25.49
  • Lot Size: IRREG
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1110344.4
  • Zoning Description: Zoning
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5619.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 172900.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 172900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2025
Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
Fritts Jacqueline and Christie Alexander John
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.9%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$498,054

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,946
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.71%
Original Mortgage
$386,250
Outstanding Balance
$385,529
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,293

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2016
Sold by
Metcalf Andrew L and Metcalf Revocable Trust
Bought by
Metcalf Andrew L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$381,785
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2016
Sold by
Brooks Valerie and Brooks Scott
Bought by
Jones Stephen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2016
Sold by
Metcalf J Andrew L
Bought by
Metcalf Revocable Trust and Metcalf

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
3.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Larsen Richard Scott $515,000 Greater Lansing Title & Escrow
Metcalf Andrew L $116 --
Metcalf Andrew L $116 --
Jones Stephen M $345,000 --
Metcalf Revocable Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Larsen Richard Scott $386,250
Previous Owner Metcalf Andrew L $381,785
Previous Owner Jones Stephen M $270,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Sold $515,000 -1.9% $197 / Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 For Sale $525,000 +10.5% $201 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 Sold $475,000 -3.0% $188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Price Changed $489,900 -2.0% $194 / Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 For Sale $499,900 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,585 $172,900 $0 $0
2024 $3,840 $170,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,890 $152,700 $0 $0
2022 $3,641 $143,100 $0 $0
2021 $3,353 $136,300 $0 $0
2020 $3,339 $128,600 $0 $0
2019 $3,286 $114,900 $0 $0
2018 $3,167 $113,800 $0 $0
2017 $2,905 $108,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $108,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $103,500 $0 $0
2014 $16 $98,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 290907

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 013-24-400-003-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.