$439,900
$29K PRICE DROP

605 County Road 462 Centre, AL 35960

Estimated payment $2,456/month

Total Views 27,623
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,380 Sq Ft
$185 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Screened Deck
  • Fireplace
  • Lake View
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled home, located in Cowan Creek on Lake Weiss in Centre, AL. This home features almost 2,400 sq. ft. with 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a full finished basement perfect for entertaining, with the potential for additional bedrooms or living space. This property was renovated from top to bottom, with no expenses spared. As you preview the home, you will notice renovations include: new siding, roof, garage doors, front and rear porches, exterior and interior paint, premium laminate flooring, kitchen cabinets and stainless appliances, custom bathroom finishes, doors and windows, water heater, electric fireplace insert, slat wall accents, ceiling fans, epoxy finish on basement floor, landscaping, and more. The home is located on a quiet, dead-end street. With a little over 100 feet of year-round water frontage, you can enjoy fishing, boating, or relaxing on either of the 2 docks that are part of the property.

Listing Agent

Dylan Wylie

Century 21 Novus Realty License #123835 Listed on: 07/15/2025

Century 21 Novus Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Water Body Name: WEISS LAKE
  • Co List Office Mls Id: C21NO
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2380.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 439900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom
  • Room 2: Bedroom
  • Room 3: Bedroom
  • Room 4: Full Bath
  • Room 5: Full Bath
  • Room 6: Great Room
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1400
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 980

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Waterfront Frontage: 100

• Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2380

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,300 $12,840 $12,600 $240
2024 $1,300 $11,500 $11,260 $240
2023 $1,244 $29,620 $0 $0
2022 $1,353 $13,580 $11,260 $2,320
2021 $1,159 $25,540 $9,000 $16,540
2020 $1,161 $25,540 $9,000 $16,540
2019 $1,161 $25,540 $9,000 $16,540
2018 $1,161 $27,640 $0 $0
2017 $2,015 $239,920 $0 $0
2016 -- $239,920 $0 $0
2015 $1,008 $239,920 $0 $0
2014 -- $235,400 $0 $0
2013 -- $235,820 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $439,900 -2.2% $185 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $449,900 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $449,900 -4.3% $189 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $469,900 +0.2% $197 / Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 For Sale $469,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $105,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $9,500 None Listed On Document
Executors Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21425063

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-04-20-0-000-040.012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.