NOT LISTED FOR SALE

605 Reach Rd Brooklin, ME 04616

Estimated Value: $155,799 - $326,000

2.5 Acres
$100,373 Price per Acre
108,900 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2018

Last sale price $55,000

Est. 356% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,414 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot
  • Brooklin School Rated 9+

About This Lot

As of August 2018

This property has well,septic,electric, and driveway in place. Land is already for you to build a cabin or home in the lovely town of Brooklin.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann McGraw

Compass Point Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 06/20/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $582

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23-2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 605 Reach Road

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$582

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-374-5300
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: On 175 leave Brooklin and head towards Sedgwick. Property is 1/10 mile past Crow Town Road on the right side of Rt. 175 in Brooklin
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 2.5
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes

• Electric: On Site
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108900.0
  • Parcel #: 605 Reach Road
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 582.0
  • Tax Lot: 23-2
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2018
Closed on
Aug 20, 2018
List Price
$79,000
Sold Price
$55,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-30.38%
Current Estimated Value
$250,933

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,933
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2005
Sold by
Tarbox Arlene
Bought by
Vazac Walter A

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Sold $55,000 -30.4% --
08/07/2018 08/07/18 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $79,000 -- --
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $910 $115,200 $85,400 $29,800
2024 $841 $115,200 $85,400 $29,800
2023 $833 $114,100 $85,400 $28,700
2022 $787 $106,300 $80,400 $25,900
2021 $805 $106,300 $80,400 $25,900
2020 $776 $106,300 $80,400 $25,900
2019 $736 $98,800 $80,400 $18,400
2018 $599 $80,900 $80,400 $500
2017 $591 $80,900 $80,400 $500
2016 $582 $80,900 $80,400 $500
2015 $582 $80,900 $80,400 $500
2014 $582 $80,900 $80,400 $500
2013 $534 $80,900 $80,400 $500

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1357135

Maine Listings

APN: BRON-000004-000000-000023-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.