NOT LISTED FOR SALE

605 S George St Mount Prospect, IL 60056

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $535,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,665 Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2024

Last sale price $426,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,420 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Lions Park Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio

About This Home

As of September 2024

There is so much you can do with this spacious 3 bed, 2 1/2 bath split level home. Three beds and a full bath upstairs are complimented by the combined living room / dining room and kitchen (with eat in space) on the main level. The lower level has a 1/2 bath, access to the one-car garage, laundry room and a family room with sliders out to the patio and large fenced-in back yard. Head to the basement level for another recreation area, office (or guest bedroom space), plenty of built-ins for storage, a full bath and more! HVAC, HWH and sump pump (2018), attic insulation 2021. District 57 schools and Prospect High School. Easy access to shopping, main roads, Metra and more. Move-in ready - all you need is your ideas.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Kite

Keller Williams Infinity License #475132989 Listed on: 08/01/2024

Keller Williams Infinity

Last Buyer's Agent

Karl Reyes

Onix Realty, Inc. License #475202974

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,028

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 8,398 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,665 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,028

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

8,398 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

• Property Sub-Type: Split Level w/ Sub
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Wall Oven
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1665
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 4

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lions Park Elementary School
  • High School: Prospect High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Lincoln Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928
  • Lot Dimensions: 8400
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10028
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2024
Closed on
Sep 11, 2024
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$426,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.07%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$484,191

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,191
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.12%
Original Mortgage
$404,700
Outstanding Balance
$398,988
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,203

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2021
Closed on
Sep 3, 2021
Sold by
Rascher Stephanie S and Rascher Real Estate Declaratio
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$353,479
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Rascher Richard Lee
Bought by
Rascher Richard Lee and Rascher Real Estate Declaration Of Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Capa Virginia J $426,000 Old Republic National Title
Salinas Nelly $360,000 Attorneys Ttl Guaranty Fund
Rascher Richard Lee -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Capa Virginia J $404,700
Previous Owner Salinas Nelly $353,479
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Sold $426,000 -2.1% $256 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2024 07/17/24 For Sale $435,000 +20.8% $261 / Sq Ft
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Sold $360,000 +0.3% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2021 07/11/21 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2021 07/08/21 For Sale $359,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,028 $49,000 $10,080 $38,920
2024 $10,028 $36,000 $8,400 $27,600
2023 $9,642 $36,000 $8,400 $27,600
2022 $9,642 $36,000 $8,400 $27,600
2021 $6,646 $28,928 $5,460 $23,468
2020 $6,934 $28,928 $5,460 $23,468
2019 $6,934 $32,143 $5,460 $26,683
2018 $6,311 $28,186 $4,620 $23,566
2017 $7,712 $31,891 $4,620 $27,271
2016 $7,145 $31,891 $4,620 $27,271
2015 $7,747 $31,150 $3,780 $27,370
2014 $7,643 $31,150 $3,780 $27,370
2013 $7,606 $31,150 $3,780 $27,370

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12113192

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-12-426-003-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.