Estimated payment $993/month
Highlights
- Craftsman Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- Property is in very good condition
- Deck
- No HOA
About This Home
Welcome Home to 6058 Riner Road – Riner, VA Don’t miss this beautifully updated gem in the heart of the Auburn School District, ideally located for access to Christiansburg, Blacksburg, and Floyd. Perfect for those seeking comfort, charm, and modern updates—all in a peaceful setting. Built in 1950, this home blends character with modern convenience. This home presents with 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom + 1 half bathroom – plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Newly added mini split units for heating & cooling! New paint, flooring, fixtures & appliances! Plumbing and electric upgraded! Many upgrades! Easy commute for those working in Christiansburg, Blacksburg, or Floyd. Don't let this gem pass you by! Schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,642 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
Laundry
- Electric Dryer
- Washer
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 138A60
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $714 | $93,900 | $7,700 | $86,200 |
| 2024 | $704 | $93,900 | $7,700 | $86,200 |
| 2023 | $657 | $93,900 | $7,700 | $86,200 |
| 2022 | $735 | $82,600 | $7,700 | $74,900 |
| 2021 | $735 | $82,600 | $7,700 | $74,900 |
| 2020 | $735 | $82,600 | $7,700 | $74,900 |
| 2019 | $735 | $82,600 | $7,700 | $74,900 |
| 2018 | $723 | $81,200 | $7,700 | $73,500 |
| 2017 | $723 | $81,200 | $7,700 | $73,500 |
| 2016 | $723 | $81,200 | $7,700 | $73,500 |
| 2015 | $723 | $81,200 | $7,700 | $73,500 |
| 2014 | $1,249 | $89,200 | $7,700 | $81,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -2.8% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | $110 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/08/2026 03/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/28/2026 02/28/26 | For Sale | $180,000 | 0.0% | $110 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | Price Changed | $180,000 | -12.2% | $110 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/08/2026 01/08/26 | For Sale | $205,000 | 0.0% | $125 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/08/2025 12/08/25 | Price Changed | $205,000 | -4.2% | $125 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Price Changed | $214,000 | -0.5% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | Price Changed | $215,000 | -2.3% | $131 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/23/2025 09/23/25 | For Sale | $220,000 | +15.8% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/04/2025 04/04/25 | Sold | $190,000 | +2.2% | $116 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/08/2025 03/08/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/17/2025 02/17/25 | For Sale | $185,900 | 0.0% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/07/2025 02/07/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2025 01/29/25 | For Sale | $185,900 | +5.0% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2024 04/10/24 | Sold | $177,000 | -1.7% | $108 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/02/2024 03/02/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/01/2024 03/01/24 | For Sale | $180,000 | -- | $110 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $190,000 | First American Title | |
| Deed | $177,000 | Title Center | |
| Deed | $78,653 | Title Center | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $152,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $168,150 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $145,000 | Credit Line Revolving |
About the Listing Agent
Buyers and sellers can be assured that I will focus and communicate their unique goals and create a personable and creative strategy to guide clients throughout the process. My breadth of knowledge and experience in this region provides clients with the utmost care and accurate knowledge of this fast-paced market, including trends, comparable sales and property values and community and neighborhood insight. As a Blacksburg resident, my recreational interests are diverse; ranging from following
Dwight's Other Listings
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 425381
APN: 001693
- 5384 Harvest Rd
- TBD Dobbins Hollow Rd
- 1191 Rustic Ridge Rd
- 1465 Poff School Rd