NOT LISTED FOR SALE

606 Janney Rd Ohatchee, AL 36271

Estimated Value: $348,178 - $393,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2020

Last sale price $257,500 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,112 / mo

100 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Check out this rare find in Ohatchee, this 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home features both interior and exterior rockwork. The full basement features a den with a rock fireplace, a workshop that also has a garage door and concrete poured walls in the storm room. The kitchen has beautiful stone work, with a spacious eating area and island. Don't forget to check out the master bathroom, the rock work around the jetted tub is something you can't miss. The deck overlooks a wooded backyard as well as a stone grilling patio, right beside the patio you will find a covered screened in porch perfect for those summer nights ahead. Added in 2017 you will find a perfect 336 square feet in-law suite with a full bath and kitchenette, this space has endless possibilities. If you are looking a quiet neighborhood this property is for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Haley Currier

ERA King Real Estate - Gadsden Listed on: 05/05/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Brent Lawley

Coosa Properties License #6139

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $959

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 38,333 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • $13 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-05-21-0-000-014.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$959

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.88 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road, Public Road
  • Living Area: 2350
  • Legal Description: SEC 21 T14S R06E ADDYS ADD LOTS 5 & 6 OHATCHEE AL
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Workshop (INT)
  • Fireplace Details: Stone (FIREPL), Ventless
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Hardwood Laminate, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |MasterBR1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|MasterBath1|FullBath1|FullBath1|BrkfastRM1|DenB|Kitchen1|Laundry1|Living1|
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Breakfast Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 11: Living, On Level: 1
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Breakfast Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Island
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2350

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: Siding-Other, Stone (CONST)
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Guest Quarters, Sprinkler System, Storm Shelter-Public, Workshop (EXTR), Porch Screened
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Patio Type: Covered - (PATIO), Open (PATIO), Screened (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Electric (HEAT), Heat Pump (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2350

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 40
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14-05-21-0-000-014.000
  • Lot Description: Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.88

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Doub Paned Windows, Insulated Door, Programmable Thermostat, Ridge Vent

Tax Info

  • Tax District: OHATCHEE
  • Annual Tax: 959

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2020
Closed on
Sep 11, 2020
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$257,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-4.63%
Current Estimated Value
$377,545

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$120,045
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%
Original Mortgage
$217,500
Outstanding Balance
$192,138
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$185,407

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grell Katie Jean $257,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grell Katie Jean $217,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Sold $257,500 -1.0% $110 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Price Changed $260,000 -3.7% $111 / Sq Ft
05/05/2020 05/05/20 For Sale $270,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,193 $28,280 $0 $0
2024 $1,193 $28,606 $2,000 $26,606
2023 $1,207 $28,970 $2,000 $26,970
2022 $1,238 $29,306 $2,000 $27,306
2021 $981 $23,452 $2,000 $21,452
2020 $959 $22,950 $2,000 $20,950
2019 $959 $22,950 $2,000 $20,950
2018 $959 $22,960 $0 $0
2017 $10 $20,920 $0 $0
2016 $869 $20,920 $0 $0
2013 -- $21,960 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 882305

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 14-05-21-0-000-014.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.