NOT LISTED FOR SALE

606 Ogden Rd New Lenox, IL 60451

Estimated Value: $462,111 - $512,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2018

Last sale price $308,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,368 / mo

45 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Here's the home you have been looking for. Spectacular 5 bed, 2-1/2 bath home on a 100x299 fenced yard and a 6 car garage w/ heat and a/c. The main floor master bedroom offers an ensuite with full bathroom, perfect for related living. Remodeled kitchen offers stainless fridge, micro, dishwasher, new ceramic backsplash and granite C-tops. Hardwood flooring in the kitchen and dining area! HUGE living room with vaulted ceiling, gas start/wood burning fireplace and sliding glass doors that open up to a breathtaking backyard. Upper level has 3 nice size bedrooms and a full updated bath. The basement has bedroom #5 with new paint and carpeting. The main level laundry also has a stand up shower, (just in case)! The huge garage is laid out as a traditional 2-1/2 car garage in the front and a fully soundproofed full production recording studio the rear, w/ a bathroom. Many options here!! Out back is a craft shed with electric, a garden shed, a greenhouse, fenced garden area and so much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Vaccaro

Century 21 Circle License #471021485 Listed on: 01/29/2018

Century 21 Circle

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Flight

HomeSmart Realty Group License #475135064

HomeSmart Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 0.69

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Commuter Train, Interstate Access
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 2432
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Year Built: U
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 9
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 17X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning, Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Logs, Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 5
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower, Soaking Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 4
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 18X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Additional Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm, Dimensions: 14X12, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 17X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2912
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2912
  • Basement Sq Ft: 480
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 480
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1664
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 768
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 22X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Storms/Screens
  • Acreage: 0.69

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 6
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s), Heated
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 6

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 122
  • Elementary School #2: ARNOLD J TYLER SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100X299
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1508212060020000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6465

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2018
Closed on
May 11, 2018
Sold by
Parks James E and Parks Lynn
Bought by
Spangler Erik S and Spangler Joan
Seller's Agent
Mark Vaccaro
Century 21 Circle
Buyer's Agent
Linda Flight
HomeSmart Realty Group
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$308,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-5.23%
Current Estimated Value
$480,528

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,528
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.72%
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$210,574
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,954

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2017
Sold by
Parks James E
Bought by
Parks Michael Scott and Disario Jodi Lynne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2007
Sold by
Sinclair Marilyn S
Bought by
Sinclair Marilyn S and The Marilyn S Sinclair Family

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Bolker James R and Bolker Sandra J
Bought by
Sinclair Marilyn S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,300
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2003
Sold by
Bolker James R
Bought by
Bolker James R and Bolker Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,200
Interest Rate
6.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spangler Erik S $305,000 Affinity Title Svcs Llc
Parks Michael Scott -- Attorney
Sinclair Marilyn S -- None Available
Sinclair Marilyn S $317,000 Lawyers
Bolker James R -- Ticor Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spangler Erik S $244,000
Previous Owner Sinclair Marilyn S $285,300
Previous Owner Bolker James R $177,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Sold $308,000 -5.2% $106 / Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2018 01/29/18 For Sale $325,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,632 $126,690 $27,825 $98,865
2023 $9,632 $115,488 $25,365 $90,123
2022 $8,686 $106,391 $23,367 $83,024
2021 $8,243 $100,057 $21,976 $78,081
2020 $8,007 $96,487 $21,192 $75,295
2019 $7,224 $93,495 $20,535 $72,960
2018 $7,039 $90,274 $19,828 $70,446
2017 $6,674 $87,679 $19,258 $68,421
2016 $6,465 $85,333 $18,743 $66,590
2015 $6,212 $82,647 $18,153 $64,494
2014 $6,212 $81,627 $17,929 $63,698
2013 $6,212 $82,728 $18,171 $64,557
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09843864

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-21-206-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.