$255,000
SOLD MAR 12, 2026

6065 Magpie Dr Lakeland, FL 33809

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,501 Sq Ft
6,268 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2026

$170 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

72 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

WELCOME HOME!! — This beautifully maintained home located in the highly desirable 55+ community of Sandpiper Golf & Country Club is waiting for you! This inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 1,501 sq. ft. residence offers a bright, refreshing floor plan with vaulted ceilings and plenty of natural light. The long, covered front porch creates the perfect spot for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Inside, you’ll find 2025 luxury vinyl flooring throughout the home, 2025 water heater, a cozy dinette off the kitchen, and a spacious living/dining room that’s ideal for everyday comfort and entertaining. The primary suite features a generous layout, abundant natural light, a walk-in closet, and a private en-suite bath. The guest bedroom and full guest bath provide comfortable accommodations for visitors. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage and a clean, low-maintenance lot. Residents of Sandpiper Golf & Country Club enjoy access to top-tier amenities including a clubhouse, golf course, community pools, tennis and pickleball courts, fitness facilities, and a vibrant calendar of activities — all designed for active 55+ living. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, medical centers, and major highways, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and community. Don’t miss your chance to own in one of Lakeland's premier 55+ neighborhoods — schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alicia Salicrup

LPT REALTY, LLC Brokerage Phone: 877-366-2213 License #3600654 Listed on: 11/27/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 6,268 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x95
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $150 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,501 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Active Adult
  • Sandpiper Golf & Country Club/ Donnalee Perez Association, Phone Number (863) 859-0761
  • Sandpiper Golf & Country Club Ph 15 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,453

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

6,268 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$150 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1501
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Building Area Total: 2163
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6268
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 200.95
  • Escrow City: New Smyrna Beach
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: 100 S Riverside Dr
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 169.89
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Number Of Paddocks Pastures: 0
  • Number Of Stalls: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 877-366-2213
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Living Area Meters: 139.45

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12105C0310G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: SANDPIPER GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB/ Donnalee Perez
  • Phone: 863-859-0761
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1800.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 150.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 150.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wendell Watson Elem
  • High School: Lake Gibson High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lake Gibson Middle/Junio

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 24-27-20-161742-002260
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x95
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1453
  • Tax Book Number: 97-11
  • Tax Lot: 226

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.24%
Views
48

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.21%
Original Mortgage
$216,750
Outstanding Balance
$216,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,869

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Barker David and Barker Daniel
Bought by
Salicrup Valentin Ferdinand and Salicrup Mayra Nieves
Seller's Agent
Ginger Quirk
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Buyer's Agent
S.Charles Salicrup
MAX 2 REALTY
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.96%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.19%
Original Mortgage
$164,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 1999
Sold by
Sam Rodgers Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Barker Harold E and Barker Julia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,900
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $255,000 Cla Title & Escrow
Warranty Deed $235,000 Lakeland Title
Warranty Deed $235,000 Lakeland Title
Deed $97,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $216,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $164,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Sold $255,000 -3.8% $170 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $177 / Sq Ft
11/27/2025 11/27/25 For Sale $274,900 +17.0% $183 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $235,000 -6.0% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2025 05/31/25 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $249,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $751 $220,036 $36,000 $184,036
2024 $727 $125,235 -- --
2023 $727 $121,587 -- --
2022 $1,354 $118,046 $0 $0
2021 $1,335 $114,608 $0 $0
2020 $1,318 $113,026 $0 $0
2018 $1,276 $108,425 $0 $0
2017 $1,240 $106,195 $0 $0
2016 $1,222 $104,011 $0 $0
2015 $1,236 $103,288 $0 $0
2014 $287 $102,468 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: G5104761

Stellar MLS

APN: 24-27-20-161742-002260

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.