NOT LISTED FOR SALE

607 Delafield Place NW Washington, DC 20011

Petworth Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $791,000 - $914,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,133 Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2019

Last sale price $690,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,029 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • South Facing Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 3-minute walk to Sherman Circle Park

About This Home

As of July 2019

***PRICE REDUCED!!! Reviewing all offers on Wed June 26th!*** Petworth Gem! Bright & Open Floor Plan! Close to Everything!! Thoughtfully appointed & well maintained, this home features: hardwood floors, sun filled rooms with large windows, stainless appliances and beautiful new granite countertops. Close to Petworth & Columbia Heights Metros, Shopping and Entertainment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Green

(301) 439-9500 metrocondoking@gmail.com Fairfax Realty Premier License #SP98372583 Listed on: 06/13/2019

Fairfax Realty Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Smira

(202) 386-6330 jsmira@compass.com Compass License #SP600505

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,632

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

  • 1,607 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Stone Retaining Walls

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • Off-Street Parking

Schools

  • Whittier Education Campus Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0115

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,632

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled in 2014

Lot Details

1,607 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Dwelling W/Separate Living Area
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Front Load Washer & Dryer (negotiable)
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: all kitchen appliances
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Year Renovated: 2014
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Electric, Washer
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Other Equipment: Negotiable
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access
  • Total Sq Ft: 2133
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2133
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 492.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1422
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 711
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 711
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Stone Retaining Walls

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1

• Sewer/Septic System: Shared Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: WHITTIER EDUCATION CAMPUS
  • High School: THEODORE ROOSEVELT
  • Middle Or Junior School: RAYMOND EDUCATION CAMPUS

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1607.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
  • Zoning: RF-1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets: Number Limit, Size/Weight Restriction
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3632.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: NO TAX RECORD
  • Tax Lot: 0115
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2019
Closed on
Jul 26, 2019
List Price
$749,900
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-7.99%
Current Estimated Value
$842,788

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,788
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.99%
Original Mortgage
$655,500
Outstanding Balance
$572,803
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,985

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2014
Closed on
Aug 28, 2014
List Price
$599,500
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,500
-5.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.18%
Original Mortgage
$577,147
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2004
Sold by
Henderson Myra
Bought by
White Jayme

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,800
Interest Rate
5.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Brian S $690,000 Kvs Title Llc
Lanham Erik L $565,000 --
White Jayme $304,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Brian S $655,500
Previous Owner Lanham Erik L $577,147
Previous Owner White Jayme $288,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Sold $690,000 -1.4% $323 / Sq Ft
06/27/2019 06/27/19 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2019 06/23/19 Price Changed $699,900 -6.7% $328 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 For Sale $749,900 +32.7% $352 / Sq Ft
09/09/2014 09/09/14 Sold $565,000 +2.8% $445 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2014 07/25/14 Price Changed $549,500 -5.2% $433 / Sq Ft
06/27/2014 06/27/14 Price Changed $579,500 -3.3% $457 / Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 For Sale $599,500 -- $472 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,413 $844,310 $438,210 $406,100
2024 $6,565 $859,450 $436,030 $423,420
2023 $6,412 $841,490 $428,250 $413,240
2022 $5,874 $769,740 $384,110 $385,630
2021 $5,541 $728,190 $374,300 $353,890
2020 $5,452 $717,060 $352,160 $364,900
2019 $3,632 $673,210 $321,270 $351,940
2018 $3,313 $626,920 $0 $0
2017 $3,019 $560,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,750 $526,600 $0 $0
2015 $2,503 $365,870 $0 $0
2014 $1,958 $300,560 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC431374

Bright MLS

APN: 3214-0115

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.