$245,000
PENDING $5K PRICE DROP

607 E Buffalo St Polo, IL 61064

Estimated payment $1,773/month

Total Views 4,755
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,904 Sq Ft
$84 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Spacious brick ranch located close to schools. Large kitchen with tons of cabinet space. 4-Season family room addition to enjoy some sunshine any time of day. Remodeled main floor bathroom and all flooring. Basement has been nicely finished with 2 non-conforming bedrooms/offices, family room, 1/2 bath and gas fireplace. Heated garage. Fenced back yard with above ground pool with it's own electric heater. Solar panels are leased for $68/mo from Sun Strong.

Listing Agent

Tracey DeCrane

RE/MAX TOWN LAKE & COUNTRY License #475122157 Listed on: 04/22/2026

RE/MAX TOWN LAKE & COUNTRY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,591

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Schools

  • Polo 222 Elementary And Middle School
  • Polo 222 High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,591

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: City/Town
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Additional Room 5: Den, On Level: Lower
  • Additional Room 6: Den, On Level: Lower
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1281
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: Above Ground Pool, Laundry 1st Floor, L.L. Finished Space, Main Floor Primary, Patio, Laundry Basement, Fenced Yard
  • Legal Description: RNG/BLK: TWP:0 SECT/LOT: LOT 8 OGAN HEIGHTS SUBD CITY OF POLO
  • Lot Acreage: 0.27
  • Lvt Date: 04/23/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 5758
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Polo 222
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2904
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached, Garage Remote/Opener
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: No
  • Pertinent Facts: Spacious brick ranch located close to schools. Large kitchen with tons of cabinet space. 4-Season family room addition to enjoy some sunshine any time of day. Remodeled main floor bathroom and all flooring. Basement has been nicely finished with 2 non-conforming bedrooms/offices, family room, 1/2 bath and gas fireplace. Heated garage. Fenced back yard with above ground pool with it's own electric heater. Solar panels are leased for $68/mo from Sun Strong.
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1623
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Main
  • Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 12x15
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 19x18
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 17x11, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 15x12
  • Recreation Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 24x12
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Solar
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1974

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 5591

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Polo 222
  • School District: Polo 222
  • Middle School: Polo 222

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,683 $67,118 $9,213 $57,905
2024 $5,683 $66,302 $9,101 $57,201
2023 $5,157 $66,302 $9,101 $57,201
2022 $4,875 $61,642 $8,461 $53,181
2021 $4,577 $56,355 $7,735 $48,620
2020 $4,295 $51,918 $7,038 $44,880
2019 $4,919 $51,313 $6,997 $44,316
2018 $4,899 $51,313 $6,997 $44,316
2017 $3,795 $50,660 $6,908 $43,752
2016 $3,624 $48,279 $6,583 $41,696
2015 $3,545 $49,670 $6,773 $42,897
2014 $3,604 $49,670 $6,773 $42,897
2013 $3,850 $51,002 $6,955 $44,047
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Price Changed $245,000 -2.0% $84 / Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $249,900 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $250,000 +78.7% $86 / Sq Ft
03/14/2019 03/14/19 Sold $139,900 0.0% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2018 01/31/18 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $86 / Sq Ft
11/21/2017 11/21/17 For Sale $145,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $140,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Trustee Deed $152,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $137,365 FHA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Tracey DeCrane

RE/MAX TOWN LAKE & COUNTRY

(779) 237-3934

Section Image

Since 2000, Tracey DeCrane has helped Illinois locals find the home of their dreams -- if you’re buying, selling, or looking to invest, there’s no better person to have on your side than Tracey. Her fun-loving, easy-going personality is just one of many reasons why homeowners and sellers are eager to work with her. Whether you're looking for a wooded home with acreage, lake or riverfront homes, or an investment property, Tracey has knowledge of all types of homes and can help pinpoint the

Tracey's Other Listings

  • 115 E Mason St, Polo, IL 61064

    $60,000

    • 468 Sq Ft
    • 115 E Mason St
    • Polo, IL

    Former beauty salon in downtown Polo. Many possibilities for a salon or office space. There is a partial basement, storage room and 1/2 bath. Convenient front or rear parking. Furnace and air conditioning new in 2003, water heater new in 2024. Roof was recoated in July 2017 with a 50 year warranty.