$750,000

6076 Mertens Rd de Valls Bluff, AR 72041

Estimated payment $4,048/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
$250 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Whisky Creek Crawfish Farm presents a rare opportunity to own a well-established, income-producing property located on Peppers Lake in DeValls Bluff, Arkansas. This turnkey crawfish operation offers exceptional versatility, combining profitable aquaculture with outstanding recreational and agricultural potential.

The property includes 13 fish ponds, one well, and extensive underground piping designed for efficient and reliable farm operations. Additional improvements include a dog kennel, a barn with stalls, an open utility shed, two storage sheds, and dedicated bait storage. Processing infrastructure consists of two in-ground vats equipped with air and water lines and gas hookup, along with four large vats located under an open shed with electricity and water, providing a fully functional and ready-to-operate facility.

In addition to its agricultural capabilities, the property offers excellent deer and duck hunting opportunities, along with established food plot areas suitable for rice, corn, and millet production.

Completing the offering is a approximately 3,000 square foot all-brick residence featuring four bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a fireplace, and abundant storage space, making it ideal for full-time living or on-site management.

This property represents a unique opportunity to acquire a turnkey crawfish farm that seamlessly blends income production, recreation, and residential comfort in one exceptional Arkansas offering.

Listing Agent

Holly Crosby

America's Land Partners Listed on: 05/18/2026

Listing Provided By

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Fireplace
  • Pond
  • Current uses include hunting/fishing, row crop
  • Gas Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

40 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bedrooms: Beds: 4
  • BathsCombined: 2
  • Office Phone: 870-412-8741
  • Listing Website: https://www.land.com/property/40-acres-in-prairie-county-arkansas/27343194/
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single-family Detached
  • Offered By: LandNetwork
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Has Attic: No
  • Disability Access: No
  • Sprinklers: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pond: True

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Hunting/Fishing, Row Crop
  • Lot Description: Tank/Pond

Multi Family

  • Utilities Available: Electric Avail On Site, Gas Avail. On Site

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $575 $35,630 $2,180 $33,450
2024 $457 $21,830 $2,110 $19,720
2023 $533 $21,830 $2,110 $19,720
2022 $583 $21,830 $2,110 $19,720
2021 $557 $21,830 $2,110 $19,720
2020 $517 $21,830 $2,110 $19,720
2019 $507 $22,340 $4,580 $17,760
2018 $526 $22,340 $4,580 $17,760
2017 $485 $22,340 $4,580 $17,760
2015 -- $22,340 $4,580 $17,760
2014 -- $16,401 $2,204 $14,197
2013 -- $16,401 $2,204 $14,197
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $750,000 +206.1% $250 / Sq Ft
12/28/2021 12/28/21 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2021 08/03/21 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2021 06/21/21 For Sale $250,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.