$140,000

608 E Maple St Parkston, SD 57366

Estimated payment $821/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$175 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 4-minute walk to East Park
  • No HOA
  • Vinyl Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to this cozy and charming home. Inside, you’ll find a practical layout featuring a bright living area, functional kitchen, and convenient main-level living. The home includes central air, forced air heat, and essential appliances already in place. Outside, the large yard provides plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, pets, or future improvements. Located on a quiet residential street, this property offers small-town charm while remaining close to local schools, parks, and community amenities. Whether you’re looking for a starter home, investment property, or a place to downsize, 608 E Maple St offers affordable living with great potential in a welcoming community.

Listing Agent

Kayla Corner

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Midwest Realty - Sioux Falls Listed on: 05/08/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Midwest Realty - Sioux Falls

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $885

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Parkston Elementary School
  • Parkston JHS Middle School
  • Parkston High School

Additional Features

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Est. Annual Taxes

$885

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Elementary School: Parkston ES
  • High School: Parkston HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.163
  • Lot Size: Standard city lots
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530551
  • Subdivision Name: Other - Outside Jurisdiction
  • Directions: south on SD-37. Turn left onto Maple St, the property will be on the North side of the street.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Living Area: 800.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Main Floor Laundry
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 6

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7100.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 884.96

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $885 $55,910 $6,760 $49,150
2024 $776 $52,040 $6,280 $45,760
2023 -- $43,110 $6,280 $36,830
2022 -- $33,720 $5,310 $28,410
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $140,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $37,100 The Title Company
Warranty Deed $37,100 The Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $37,474 New Conventional
Closed $37,474 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22603433

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 280.38.02.008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.