$25,000
SOLD OCT 31, 2025
2 Beds
1 Bath
896 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

$28 Per Sq Ft

23% Below List Price

77 on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to 608 Forest Avenue! This charming property is currently thriving as a rental but holds fantastic potential as your personal residence. The main floor features a cozy living room, a bright dining area, & a functional kitchen. Upstairs, you'll find two inviting bedrooms & a full bathroom, while the unfinished basement is ideal for storage & houses your laundry. The exterior offers convenient off-street parking, relaxing covered front & rear porches, & a spacious yard perfect for outdoor activities. Currently, this property rents for $580 per month, w/ the landlord covering garage, water, & sewer costs. This property also features a new furnace!Whether you're looking for an investment or a place to call home, 608 Forest Avenue has so much to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hunter Ott

Howard Hanna Bardell Realty Altoona License #RS353898 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Unfinished Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 87-023. -113.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Inclusions: Appliances
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Exclusions: Tenant Items
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 896.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: See Remarks
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), See Remarks
  • Window Features: See Remarks
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:See Remarks26: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Attic Features:Unfinished Attic: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:None3: Yes
  • Appliances:See Remarks27: Yes

• Other Structures: See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Exterior Features:See Remarks29: Yes
  • Window Features:See Remarks15: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • General Property Information:Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Off Street: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greater Johnstown Area

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178.0
  • Parcel #: 87-023. -113.000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 678.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2015
Closed on
Jun 16, 2015
List Price
$19,500
Sold Price
$17,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-12.82%
Current Estimated Value
$35,048

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,048
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1989
Bought by
Czyrnik Mark P and Elaine Ann

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $17,000 Attorney
Deed $9,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $25,000 -15.3% $28 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $29,500 -9.2% $33 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $32,500 +91.2% $36 / Sq Ft
06/19/2015 06/19/15 Sold $17,000 -12.8% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2015 05/13/15 For Sale $19,500 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $436 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2025 $436 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2024 $692 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2023 $692 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2022 $695 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2021 $708 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2020 $708 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2019 $708 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2018 $708 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2017 $701 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2016 $181 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2015 $155 $5,260 $720 $4,540
2014 $155 $5,260 $720 $4,540
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 78002

Allegheny Highland Association of REALTORS®

APN: 087-009446

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.