608 W Main St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $85,295 - $117,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
720
Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 608 W Main St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $100,765, approximately $139 per square foot. 608 W Main St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School, Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands, and Boys' Home School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2005
Bought by
Jefferson Garland R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Garland R | $35,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300 | $35,300 | $6,000 | $29,300 |
| 2024 | $300 | $35,300 | $6,000 | $29,300 |
| 2023 | $300 | $35,300 | $6,000 | $29,300 |
| 2022 | $291 | $34,200 | $6,000 | $28,200 |
| 2021 | $274 | $34,200 | $6,000 | $28,200 |
| 2020 | $274 | $34,200 | $6,000 | $28,200 |
| 2019 | $274 | $34,200 | $6,000 | $28,200 |
| 2018 | $251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $31,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map