NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6093 Blendon Chase Dr Westerville, OH 43081

Estimated Value: $267,538 - $287,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,237 Sq Ft
1,917 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2015

Last sale price $128,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,823 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Heated Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Great Room
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2015

What a great opportunity to live in the desirable Blendon Chase Condominium Community. This desirable 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath beauty features a 2 plus car garage and 4 season Florida Room and is located directly across from a protected wildlife preserve. Open the front door to experience the open and vaulted Great Room complete with new neutral carpet installed Fall 2014. The cook's Kitchen and front Bathroom had new vinyl flooring installed in the Fall of 2014. A new Microwave oven and double Kitchen sink plus faucets was installed in 2013. This one story Condo has tons of storage including a finished area in the attic that is accessed by a set of pull down stairs from inside the huge 2 car garage. Relax on the front fenced patio or in the Florida Room - both have fantastic and private views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Parrish

KW Classic Properties Realty License #0000332407 Listed on: 01/23/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,568

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1,917

HOA Fees

  • $16 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,237 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 1 Common Wall

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-257067

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care, sewer, trash, water, snow removal
  • Association Phone (614) 799-9800

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,568

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1,917 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$16 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Reso Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Park
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-451-8500
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Blendon Chase
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 103.48
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Ext Building Maint: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Snow Removal: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Sewer: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Clubhouse: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms 4-Season Room - Heated: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls 1 Common Wall: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Patio and Porch Features Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: Case Bowen / Jody
  • Association Fee: 188.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Phone: 614-799-9800
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn Care, Sewer, Trash, Water, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-257067

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2568.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2015
Closed on
Feb 26, 2015
List Price
$128,000
Sold Price
$128,000
Current Estimated Value
$275,885

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,885
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.10%
Original Mortgage
$115,200
Outstanding Balance
$87,060
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
Thornton Leroy M and Thornton Leroy Matthew
Bought by
Thornton Leroy Matthew and Thornton Lillian Annette

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Thornton Lillian Annette
Bought by
Thornton Leroy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
M H Murphy Development Company
Bought by
Thornton Leroy M and Thornton Lillian A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,500
Interest Rate
7.23%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mosure John T $128,000 None Available
Thornton Leroy Matthew -- Stewart Tit
Thornton Leroy M -- --
Thornton Leroy M $141,500 Stewart Title Agency Of Ohio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mosure John T $115,200
Previous Owner Thornton Leroy M $126,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2015 02/26/15 Sold $128,000 0.0% $103 / Sq Ft
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2015 01/23/15 For Sale $128,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,007 $89,290 $16,800 $72,490
2024 $4,007 $89,290 $16,800 $72,490
2023 $3,956 $89,285 $16,800 $72,485
2022 $3,084 $59,470 $10,150 $49,320
2021 $3,090 $59,470 $10,150 $49,320
2020 $3,094 $59,470 $10,150 $49,320
2019 $2,673 $44,070 $7,530 $36,540
2018 $2,568 $44,070 $7,530 $36,540
2017 $2,672 $44,070 $7,530 $36,540
2016 $2,718 $41,030 $7,320 $33,710
2015 $2,467 $41,030 $7,320 $33,710
2014 $2,473 $41,030 $7,320 $33,710
2013 $1,284 $43,190 $7,700 $35,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 215002016

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-257067

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.