61 Baker Cir Chestnut Hill, MA 02467
South Brookline NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,638,000 - $1,730,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,960
Sq Ft
$861/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 61 Baker Cir, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 and is currently estimated at $1,687,430, approximately $860 per square foot. 61 Baker Cir is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Baker School, Brookline High School, and Holy Name Parish School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2025
Sold by
Murphy Richard and Murphy Patty W
Bought by
Patty W Murphy and Patty Murphy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2004
Sold by
Murphy Richard and Murphy Robert W
Bought by
Murphy Patty and Murphy Richard M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$490,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Diamond Tr Carol D
Bought by
Murphy Richard and Murphy Robert W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patty W Murphy | -- | -- | |
| Murphy Patty | $291,806 | -- | |
| Murphy Patty | $291,806 | -- | |
| Murphy Richard | $625,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Murphy Richard | $382,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Patty | $490,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Richard | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,528 | $1,471,900 | $1,016,900 | $455,000 |
| 2024 | $13,806 | $1,413,100 | $977,800 | $435,300 |
| 2023 | $12,464 | $1,250,200 | $792,900 | $457,300 |
| 2022 | $12,132 | $1,190,600 | $755,100 | $435,500 |
| 2021 | $11,219 | $1,144,800 | $726,100 | $418,700 |
| 2020 | $10,130 | $1,072,000 | $660,000 | $412,000 |
| 2019 | $9,560 | $1,020,300 | $628,600 | $391,700 |
| 2018 | $10,009 | $1,058,000 | $628,600 | $429,400 |
| 2017 | $9,861 | $998,100 | $593,100 | $405,000 |
| 2016 | $9,720 | $932,800 | $554,300 | $378,500 |
| 2015 | $9,311 | $871,800 | $518,000 | $353,800 |
| 2014 | $8,988 | $789,100 | $470,900 | $318,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map